Accessibility Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Site Map Menu

Anatomy Otago: Our staff

For staff contact details please refer to the University of Otago directory

Head of Department

Deputy Head of Department

Academic Staff

Professional Practice Fellows/Teaching Fellows

External Teaching Staff

  • Dr Phil Blyth Senior Lecturer
  • Assoc. Prof. Greg Jones Contracted Associate Professor

Research Only Staff

  • Dr Caroline Ancel Assistant Research Fellow with Anderson Group
  • Ms Zsuzsanna Barad Assistant Research Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Mrs Nicola Batchelor Research Technician with McLennan Group
  • Dr Harold Bernhardt Research Fellow with Dias Group
  • Dr Laura Boddington Assistant Research Fellow with Reynolds Group
  • Dr Tamsin Braisher Assistant Research Fellow with Gemmell Group
  • Dr Rosemary Brown Research Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Dr Andrew Clarkson Senior Research Fellow
  • Ms Nicola Collie Assistant Research Fellow with Liu Group
  • Dr Catherine Collins Postdoctoral Fellow with Matisoo-Smith Group
  • Dr Maggie Evans Postdoctoral Fellow with Anderson Group
  • Miss Sara Ferreira Research Technician with Gemmell Group
  • Dr Natasha Flack Postdoctoral Fellow with Nicholson Group
  • Ms Helen Gilmore Research Assistant with Halcrow Group
  • Dr Kelly Glendining Research Fellow with Jasoni Group
  • Miss Emma Gowing Research Technician with Clarkson Group
  • Mr Jason Gray Assistant Research Fellow with Reynolds Group
  • Ms Diane Guevremont Scientific Officer with Williams Group
  • Dr Laura Gumy Research Fellow
  • Dr Papi Gustafson Postdoctoral Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Mrs Megan Inglis Research Technician with Anderson Group
  • Dr Rena Jing Scientific Officer with Liu Group
  • Ms Olga Kardailsky Research Technician with Matisoo-Smith Group
  • Ms Annabel Kean Research Assistant with Reynolds Group
  • Mr Zin Khant Aung Assistant Research Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Dr Charlotte King Postdoctoral Fellow with Halcrow Group
  • Dr Siobhan Kirk Assistant Research Fellow with Bunn Group
  • Ms Pene Knowles Research Technician with Grattan Group
  • Dr Ilona Kokay Senior Research Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Dr Sharon Ladyman Research Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Dr Mariana Leriche Vazquez Assistant Research Fellow with Reynolds Group
  • Dr Joyce Lim Assistant Research Fellow with Reynolds Group
  • Dr Ann Liu Postdoctoral Fellow with Gemmell Group
  • Mr Chris Mason Application and Firmware Engineer with Stanton Group
  • Ms Natalie Matheson Assistant Research Fellow with Reynolds Group
  • Miss Rachel Matthews Research Assistant with Nicholson Group
  • Dr Michael Pankhurst Research Fellow with McLennan Group
  • Dr Holly Phillipps Postdoctoral Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Ms Christy Rand Research Technician with Stanton Group
  • Dr Chris Rawle Research Fellow with Stanton Group
  • Dr Karen Reader Research Fellow
  • Dr Mohammed Rizwan Research Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Mr Jonathon Rowe Research Assistant with Woodley Group
  • Dr Margaret Ryan Senior Research Fellow with Williams Group
  • Mr Mario Scholze Assistant Research Fellow with Hammer Group
  • Dr Rachel Scott Assistant Research Fellow with Halcrow Group
  • Dr Sonja Seeger-Armbruster Assistant Research Fellow with Parr-Brownlie Group
  • Dr Luxmanan Selvanesan Research Fellow with Dias Group
  • Dr Steve Seo Postdoctoral Fellow with Oorschot Group
  • Mr Saeed Sharif Sequencing Technician with Gemmell Group
  • Dr Lavanya Sharma Assistant Research Fellow with Dias Group
  • Dr Kelby Smith-Han Postdoctoral Fellow with Nicholson Group
  • Ms Rose Smither Assistant Research Fellow with Parr-Brownlie Group
  • Dr Jo-Ann Stanton Senior Research Fellow
  • Dr Helen Taylor Research Fellow with Gemmell Group
  • Miss Jodi Thomas Assistant Research Fellow with Gemmell Group
  • Dr Erica Todd Postdoctoral Fellow with Gemmell Group
  • Dr Nico Vautrelle Assistant Research Fellow with Reynolds Group
  • Mr Andrew Wang Research Assistant with Hore Group
  • Stacey Ward Research Assistant with Halcrow Group
  • Dr Joe Yip Postdoctoral Fellow with Bunn Group
  • Mrs Sylvia Zellhuber-McMillan Research Technician with Reader Group

Administration and Finance Staff

  • Dr Angela Clark Administrative Assistant
  • Miss Julia Dixon Undergraduate Administrator
  • Ms Aven Drayson Executive Assistant to Head of Department
  • Mrs Val Foley Accounts Assistant
  • Ms Sally-Ann Howard Departmental Administrator
  • Mrs Joanna Isaacs Undergraduate Administrator
  • Ms Kathryn McClea Bequest Administrator/Administrative Assistant
  • Mrs Annette McCormack Secretary
  • Miss Fiona Robertson Finance Administrator
  • Dot Scott Postgraduate Administrator
  • Ms Lilly Yu Finance Manager

Technical Staff

  • Miss Marlene Black Plastinator/Prosector
  • Mr Brynley Crosado Prosector
  • Ms Carol Dunstone Technical Manager
  • Ms Lorryn Fisher Departmental Research Technician
  • Mr Brian Fitzpatrick Physical Resource Manager
  • Mr Michael Gillies Cleaner
  • Mr Mark Gould Health and Safety Officer
  • Miss Rachel Kinnaird Gross Anatomy Manager
  • Mr Keppel Kooman Purchasing Officer
  • Ms Rachna Luthra Anatomy Museum Assistant
  • Mr Tim Moser Teaching Laboratory Technician
  • Ms Fieke Neuman Teaching Laboratory Manager
  • Mr Evan Roberts Storeperson
  • Mrs Liane Sim Teaching Laboratory Technician
  • Mr Chris Smith Museum Curator
  • Miss Ellie Stevens Dissecting Room Technician
  • Mr Alex Witherow General Assistant

IT Staff

  • Mr Tim Anstey IT Support Technician
  • Mr Wim Gillis IT Developer/Systems Administrator
  • Mrs Sue Hammond IT Administrator
  • Mr Ross Marshall-Seeley IT Manager
  • Mr Robbie McPhee Illustrator/Graphic Artist
  • Mr Tony Vink IT Support Technician

Research Support Services Staff

  • Dr Mihnea Bostina Academic Director, Otago Centre for Electron Microscopy
  • Mrs Maria Chapman Accounts Clerk, Otago Centre for Electron Microscopy
  • Mr Richard Easingwood Electron Microscopist, Otago Centre for Electron Microscopy
  • Mrs Joanne Gillum Manager, Genetic Analysis Services
  • Ms Liz Girvan Electron Microscopist, Otago Centre for Electron Microscopy
  • Ms Gillian Grayston Electron Microscopist, Otago Centre for Electron Microscopy
  • Miss Julia Jenkins Laboratory Coordinator, Behavioural Phenotyping Unit
  • Mrs Sharon Lequeux Electron Microscopist, Otago Centre for Electron Microscopy
  • Mr Andrew McNaughton Manager, Otago Centre for Confocal Microscopy
  • Mr Allan Mitchell Technical Manager, Otago Centre for Electron Microscopy

Emeriti

  • Professor David Green Emeritus Professor

Honorary Staff

  • Dr Shannon Clarke Honorary Lecturer
  • Dr Peter Hurst Honorary Senior Lecturer
  • Dr Jennifer Juengel Honorary Senior Research Fellow
  • Dr Rebecca Kinaston Honorary Research Fellow
  • Mr John McEwan Honorary Fellow
  • Dr Phil Peplow Honorary Senior Lecturer
  • Assoc. Prof. Nancy Tayles Honorary Associate Professor
  • Professor Jeff Wickens Honorary Professor

Affiliates

  • Mr John Dennison Affiliate
  • Dr Chris Stantis Affiliate
  • Dr Monica Tromp Affiliate
  • Dr Elizabeth Whitcombe Affiliate