Accessibility Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Site Map Menu

Biochemistry and Microbiology & Immunology research celebrated

Tuesday, 5 December 2017 4:10pm

The first joint Microbiology & Immunology and Biochemistry Research Celebration, held last Friday at the Dunedin Town Hall, was a great success.

The Celebration is an opportunity to highlight research successes over the past year, and to raise awareness of the different types of research projects and skills in each department in order to encourage new collaborations.

The Department of Microbiology and Immunology has been annually celebrating their research for a while; but this is the first time that the Department of Biochemistry has participated.

A remarkably diverse range of research interests were shared.

Attendees were treated to a cornucopia of research, from lipoprotein metabolism and breast cancer, through to developing new treatments for infectious diseases in agriculture and Kauri dieback disease, and the molecular mechanisms of epigenetics and bacterial immune systems.

Eight of the speakers at the research celebration.

Eight of the speakers at the Research Celebration. From left top, clockwise: Peter Fineran (Microbiology & Immunology), Sally McCormick (Biochemistry), Scott Ferguson (Microbiology & Immunology), Augustine Chen (Biochemistry), James Ussher (Microbiology & Immunology), Anita Dunbier (Biochemistry), Michelle McConnell (Microbiology & Immunology), and Richard Macknight (Biochemistry).

Principal investigators, research fellows, and postdoctoral fellows all talked about their research, mainly as short five minute presentations. Graduate students gave snappier three minute presentations, and of course a research poster competition was also held.

The day was organised by a group of research-only staff from both Departments.

Biochemistry component of the research celebration organisers

Some of the organisers of Friday's Research Celebration. From left: Jodi Brewster, Adam Middleton, Andrew Cridge, and Augustine Chen.

Congratulations to the winners of the oral presentations and each of the seven categories in the poster competition:

pH Scientific 3 minute Oral Presentations (people's choice)

Padmini Parthasarathy - Department of Biochemistry

Gabriel Rawliffe - Department of Biochemistry (runner up)

Attika Rehman - Department of Biochemistry (third place)

Lab Supply Bioengineering and Translational Research

Shaun Ferguson - Department of Microbiology and Immunology

Nichaela Harbison-Price - Department of Microbiology and Immunology (runner up)

Genesearch Bioinformatics and Microbiome

Chun Shen - Department of Biochemistry

Leah Smith - Department of Microbiology and Immunology (runner up)

Medi'Ray Immunology and Cancer Biology

Tom Brew - Department of Biochemistry

Thomas Williams - Department of Microbiology and Immunology (runner up)

Total Lab Systems Infectious Diseases and Prokaryote Biology

Jess Thompson - Department of Biochemistry

Zoe Williams - Department of Microbiology and Immunology (runner up)

ThermoFisher Molecular Biology

Aroa Rey Campa - Department of Microbiology and Immunology

Josiah Doorman - Department of Biochemistry (runner up)

pH Scientific Protein Structure and Function

Nadishka Jayawardena - Department of Microbiology and Immunology

Jack Curry - Department of Biochemistry (runner up)

Bio-Strategy Virus-Host Interactions

Mazhar Hussain - Department of Microbiology and Immunology

Lucia Malone - Department of Microbiology and Immunology (runner up)