Accessibility Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Site Map Menu

CELS191 Cell and Molecular Biology

An introduction to the biology of cells; fundamentals of molecular biology; organismal and molecular genetics; human genetic variation; diversity and biology of microorganisms; microbial virulence and disease processes.

CELS 191 provides a fundamental introduction to cell and molecular biology and genetics. This is a compulsory paper for Health Sciences First Year students and a prerequisite for many other biology-related courses.

Paper title Cell and Molecular Biology
Paper code CELS191
Subject Cell and Molecular Biology
EFTS 0.1500
Points 18 points
Teaching period First Semester
Domestic Tuition Fees (NZD) $1,018.05
International Tuition Fees (NZD) $4,320.00

^ Top of page

Restriction
BIOL 111
Schedule C
Science
Eligibility
CELS 191 is suitable for students with an interest in biological sciences. NCEA Level 2 Biology or international equivalent is highly recommended.
Contact
cels191.admin@otago.ac.nz
Teaching staff
Academic Convenor: Associate Professor Stephen Bunn
Course Co-ordinator: Dr Lisa Russell
Lecturers from the Departments of Anatomy, Biochemistry, Botany, Microbiology, Zoology and the Genetics programme.
Paper Structure
This paper covers four modules:
  • Cell structure and diversity
  • Molecular biology, Genes, Chromosomes and inheritance
  • Human molecular genetics
  • Microbes and medicine and Applied microbiology
Teaching Arrangements
CELS 191 is comprised of 43 lectures and six 3-hour practical laboratories. Attendance at laboratories is compulsory. A mid-semester test will be held on a Monday evening.
Textbooks
Campbell, N. Biology: A Global Approach -“ CELS191 (custom edition) Pearson Education. (Please note that Campbell, N. Biology: A Global Approach (10th Edition) is also appropriate and recommended for students also taking BIOL112).
Graduate Attributes Emphasised
Interdisciplinary perspective, Lifelong learning, Scholarship, Self-motivation, team work.
View more information about Otago's graduate attributes.
Learning Outcomes
  • CELS 191 will prepare students well for future study in the biological sciences
  • Students will gain a firm understanding and grounding in cell biology, molecular biology, genetics, genomics and microbiology
  • Students will develop an evidence-based approach to biological and biomedical knowledge
  • Students will acquire good skills in accessing, synthesizing and interpreting information and problem solving

^ Top of page

Timetable

First Semester

Location
Dunedin
Teaching method
This paper is taught On Campus
Learning management system
Blackboard

Lecture

Stream Days Times Weeks
Attend one stream from
L1 Monday 11:00-11:50 9-12, 14-15, 17-22
Tuesday 11:00-11:50 9-15, 18-22
Thursday 11:00-11:50 9-15, 17-22
Friday 11:00-11:50 9-14, 17-22
L2 Monday 11:00-11:50 9-12, 14-15, 17-22
Tuesday 11:00-11:50 9-15, 18-22
Thursday 11:00-11:50 9-15, 17-22
Friday 11:00-11:50 9-14, 17-22
L3 Monday 11:00-11:50 9-12, 14-15, 17-22
Tuesday 11:00-11:50 9-15, 18-22
Thursday 11:00-11:50 9-15, 17-22
Friday 11:00-11:50 9-14, 17-22
L4 Monday 16:00-16:50 9-12, 14-15, 17-22
Tuesday 16:00-16:50 9-15, 18-22
Thursday 16:00-16:50 9-15, 17-22
Friday 16:00-16:50 9-14, 17-22
L5 Monday 16:00-16:50 9-12, 14-15, 17-22
Tuesday 16:00-16:50 9-15, 18-22
Thursday 16:00-16:50 9-15, 17-22
Friday 16:00-16:50 9-14, 17-22
L6 Monday 16:00-16:50 9-12, 14-15, 17-22
Tuesday 16:00-16:50 9-15, 18-22
Thursday 16:00-16:50 9-15, 17-22
Friday 16:00-16:50 9-14, 17-22
L7 Monday 16:00-16:50 9-12, 14-15, 17-22
Tuesday 11:00-11:50 9-15, 18-22
Thursday 16:00-16:50 9-15, 17-22
Friday 16:00-16:50 9-14, 17-22
L8 Monday 16:00-16:50 9-12, 14-15, 17-22
Tuesday 16:00-16:50 9-15, 18-22
Thursday 11:00-11:50 9-15, 17-22
Friday 16:00-16:50 9-14, 17-22

Practical

Stream Days Times Weeks
Attend one stream from
P1 Monday 14:00-16:50 10, 12, 14, 17, 19, 21
P2 Monday 14:00-16:50 11, 13, 15, 18, 20, 22
P3 Monday 18:00-20:50 17
Tuesday 09:00-11:50 10, 12, 14, 19, 21
P4 Tuesday 09:00-11:50 11, 13, 15, 18, 20, 22
P5 Tuesday 14:00-16:50 10, 12, 14, 19, 21
Friday 18:00-20:50 17
P6 Tuesday 14:00-16:50 11, 13, 15, 18, 20, 22
P7 Wednesday 09:00-11:50 10, 12, 14, 17, 19, 21
P8 Wednesday 09:00-11:50 11, 13, 15, 18, 20, 22
P9 Wednesday 14:00-16:50 10, 12, 14, 17, 19, 21
P10 Wednesday 14:00-16:50 11, 13, 15, 18, 20, 22
P11 Wednesday 18:00-20:50 10, 12, 14, 17, 19, 21
P12 Monday 18:00-20:50 14
Wednesday 18:00-20:50 11, 13, 18, 20, 22
P13 Thursday 09:00-11:50 10, 12, 14, 17, 19, 21
P14 Thursday 09:00-11:50 11, 13, 15, 18, 20, 22
P15 Thursday 14:00-16:50 10, 12, 14, 17, 19, 21
P16 Thursday 14:00-16:50 11, 13, 15, 18, 20, 22
P17 Friday 09:00-11:50 10, 12, 14, 17, 19, 21
P18 Friday 09:00-11:50 11, 13, 18, 20, 22
Friday 18:00-20:50 14
P19 Friday 14:00-16:50 10, 12, 14, 17, 19, 21
P20 Monday 18:00-20:50 15
Friday 14:00-16:50 11, 13, 18, 20, 22
P21 Thursday 18:00-20:50 10, 12, 14, 17, 19, 21
P23 Monday 18:00-20:50 18
Tuesday 18:00-20:50 10, 12, 14, 19, 21
P24 Tuesday 18:00-20:50 11, 13, 15, 18, 20, 22