Accessibility Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Site Map Menu

Department of Geology events archive 2010

  • 1.00-2.00pm Thursday 11th November
    Dr. Carol Frost, University of Wyoming
    "Characterising coalbed natural gas systems using stable isotopes of strontium and carbon: Optimizing gas production and minimizing environmental impacts."
    Geology Dept, Benson Common Room, Gn9, Geology Building
  • 1.00-2.00pm Friday 5th November
    Professor Mike Hambrey, Aberystwyth University
    "Glacier-volcano interaction on James Ross Island, Antarctic Peninsula:  implication for Cenozoic Antarctic Ice Sheet evolution"
    Geology Dept, Benson Common Room, Gn9, Geology Building
  • 1.00-2.00pm Friday 22nd October
    Paul Ashley, University of New England, Armidale, NSW
    "Environmental geochemical legacy of antimony and arsenic dispersion in the Macleay River catchment, NSW, Australia"
    Geology Dept, Benson Common Room, Gn9, Geology Building
  • 1.00-2.00pm Thursday 21st October (dates and times have been updated again!)
    Dr Virginia Toy, University of Otago
    "An ultramafic ultramylonite and other ultra-interesting structural observations in peridotites"
    Geology Dept, Benson Common Room, Gn9, Geology Building
  • 5.00pm Wednesday 13th October (dates and times have been updated)
    Professor Joel Baker, Victoria University of Wellington
    Geoscience Society of New Zealand - 2010 Hochstetter Lecture "A geochemist's window into Earth's origins, past and future"
    Geology Dept, Benson Common Room, Gn9, Geology Building
  • Fluid flow 5pm Friday 8th October
    Geology Common Room

    Presented by Jon Lindqvist
    Exploring the Salawati (Indonesia), Moose River (Canada), & Eucla (Australia) Basins: A look back at some geo-experiences in the search for oil 'n' gas, lignite, silver, and heavy mineral sands in diverse environments
  • 1.00-2.00pm Monday 4th - Wednesday 6th October
    4th year geology students' final talks (order updated)
    Geology Dept, Benson Common Room, Gn9, Geology Building (public welcome!)
  • Fluid flow 5pm Friday 1st October
    Geology Common Room

    Presented by Nick Mortimer (GNS Science)
    The 3rd Geological Expedition to Solander Island, February 2010
  • 1.00-2.00pm Wednesday 22nd September
    Christian Ohneiser, University of Otago
    "Paleo- and environmental-magnetic evidence for Pliocene dynamic  behaviour of the East Antarctic Ice Sheet margin."
    Geology Dept, Benson Common Room, Gn9, Geology Building
  • 1.00-2.00pm Wednesday 15th September
    Dr J. Michael Palin, University of Otago
    "Climate, carbon, and contrarians: Geologic connections"
    Geology Dept, Benson Common Room, Gn9, Geology Building
  • 1.00-2.00pm Wednesday 8th September
    Dr Virginia Toy, Professor Richard Norris, Dushan Jugum (University of Otago) and Richard Jongens (GNS Science).
    "Canterbury Earthquake - First hand observations of the rupture trace and general discussion"
    (QUAD 2 Lecture Theatre, 1st floor Geology Building)
  • Fluid flow 5pm Friday 27th August
    Geology Common Room

    Presented by Dushan Jugum
    The Balkans are a happy place: tactless toursim on the border of Islam, Catholicisim and Othodoxy in Albania, Kosovo, Serbia and Bosnia
  • 1.00-2.00pm Wednesday 25th August (20 minutes for each talk)
    Gabriel Aguirre, PhD student, University of Otago
     "How can NZ fossils help understand the origins of modern dolphins?"
    Andreas Auer, PhD student, University of Otago
     "Sedimentary response to debris avalanche and eruption: Stream-plain deposits on the slopes of Mt. Ruapehu"
    Geology Dept, Benson Common Room, Gn9, Geology Building
  • 1.00-2.00pm Wednesday 18th August
    Caroline Orchiston, PhD student, University of Otago
     "Tourism and seismic risk in the zone of the Alpine Fault: perceptions, preparedness and resilience"
    Geology Dept, Benson Common Room, Gn9, Geology Building
  • 1.00-2.00pm Wednesday 11th August
    Marco Billia, PhD student, University of Otago
     "Effects of fluids on the deformational behaviour of a major fault zone: Concepts, approaches and first results"
    Geology Dept, Benson Common Room, Gn9, Geology Building
  • Fluid flow 4:50 pm Monday 9th August
    Geology Common Room

    Presented by Lisa Johnston
    Terraquaculture – an earth-water approach to sustainable farming.
  • 1.00-2.00pm Wednesday 4th August (20 minutes for each talk)
    Felix Marx, PhD student, University of Otago
    "Licence to krill - the interrelationships and early evolution of baleen whales." 
    Nic Barth, PhD student, University of Otago
     "Anatomy of a Plate Boundary, South Westland, New Zealand"
    Geology Dept, Benson Common Room, Gn9, Geology Building
  • 1.00-2.00pm Wednesday 28th July
    Professor Alan Cooper, University of Otago
     "Carbonatites I have known: A pictorial essay" (preview of Budapest IMA talk)
    Geology Dept, Benson Common Room, Gn9, Geology Building
  • 1.00-2.00pm Wednesday 21st July (20 minutes for each talk)
    Luke Easterbrook, MSc student, University of Otago
     "Use of magnetic susceptibility anisotropy to elucidate the kinematics of fault gouge: A study of the Alpine Fault, New Zealand"
    Adrienn Kovacs, PhD student, University of Otago
     "Age determination of Nummulites Perforatus with biometric analysis method"
    Geology Dept, Benson Common Room, Gn9, Geology Building
  • 5.00pm, Wednesday 14th July
    Jan Lindsay (President of the Geoscience Society of New Zealand), University of Auckland
    "Volcanoes in the big smoke: hazard and risk in the Auckland Volcanic Field" (with some Society news at the beginning of the talk).
    Geology Dept, Benson Common Room, Gn9, Geology Building
  • Fluid Flow 5pm, Friday 4th June
    Geology Common Room

    Presented by John Williams
    The Annapurna Curcuit, Nepal: October/November 2009
  • 1.00-2.00pm Wednesday 2nd June
    W. Robert Hudgins, PhD
     "Prospecting For Diamonds, Indicators and Tectonic Constraints"
    Geology Dept, Benson Common Room, Gn9, Geology Building
  • 1.00-2.00pm Wednesday 26th May
    Professor Damien Gaboury, Université du Québec à Chicoutimi
     "Gold mineralisation examples in western Africa (Niger, Burkina Faso and Guinea)"
    Geology Dept, Benson Common Room, Gn9, Geology Building
  • 1.00-2.00pm Thursday 20th May
    Professor Robert Bodnar
    Virginia Technology Institute and State University
    "The whole earth geohydrologic cycle:
    From the clouds to the core"

    Geology Dept, Benson Common Room, Gn9, Geology Building
  • 1.00-2.00pm Monday 17th May
    Dr Jerry Magloughlin, Colorado State University Fort Collins
    "Structural petrology of tectonically generated pseudotachylytes from three continents"
    Geology Dept, Benson Common Room, Gn9, Geology Building
  • 1.00-2.00pm Thursday 6th May
    Keith Sircombe, Geoscience Australia
    "Two years of SHRIMP (Sensitive High Resolution Ion Micro-Probe) at Geoscience Australia - discoveries, lessons and opportunities"
    Geology Dept, Benson Common Room, Gn9, Geology Building
  • 1.00-2.00pm Thursday 29th April
    4th-Year Project Introduction Seminars – Part 2 (Quad 6)
  • 1.00-2.00pm Tuesday 27th April
    4th-Year Project Introduction Seminars – Part 1 (Quad 6)
  • 1.00-2.00 pm Monday 29th March
    Professor Dave Prior, University of Liverpool
    “High Temperature Creep in the Earth:  why microstructures control large-scale tectonics"
    Geology Dept, Benson Common Room, Gn9, Geology Building
  • 1.00-2.00 pm Tuesday 30th March
    Professor Bruce Houghton, University of Hawaii at Manoa
    "Basaltic explosive volcanism:  insights from eruptions of Kilauea in 2008"
    Geology Dept, Benson Common Room, Gn9, Geology Building