Accessibility Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Site Map Menu

Department of Geology events archive 2011

  • Geosciences 2011

    Sunday, November 27, 2011 - Thursday, December 1, 2011: Nelson

  • Cooper and Norris Symposium 2011 Field trip

    Friday 25th - Sunday 27th Nov 2011.(Dates updated early March 2011)

  • Cooper and Norris Symposium 2011

    Wednesday 23rd - Thursday 24th November 2011 (see also dates for field trip below) (Dates updated 31 May 2011)
    Patron: Lord E R Oxburgh
    Steering Committee: Professor Ewan Fordyce, Dr. Virginia Toy, Professor Dave Prior, Professor Rick Sibson, Dr James Scott.

  • (Nine-man decades) In search of the Alpine Fault through bush, rain and sandflies

    Thursday 24th November 2011 at 5:30pm: Castle 1 Lecture theatre
    Alan Cooper and Richard Norris (part of Cooper and Norris Symposium 2011)

  • 7 talks on the Alpine Fault, Earthquakes and Mountain Building

    Wednesday 23rd November 2011, 5:15-8:30pm: Castle 1 Lecture theatre
    7 talks on the Alpine Fault, Earthquakes and Mountain Building (25 minutes each) See schedule of talks (part of Cooper and Norris Symposium 2011)

    • 17:15 Susan Ellis The habitat of big earthquakes?
    • 17:40 Rupert Sutherland The history of the Alpine Fault and its earthquakes.
    • 18:05 Virginia Toy Sheared rocks of the Alpine Fault Zone
    • 18:30 John Townend Drilling into the Alpine Fault – motivation, preliminary results, and long;term goals
    • 19:15 Peter Koons The rise and fall of the Southern Alps.
    • 19:40 Simon Cox Hot springs and fluid flow in the Southern Alps.
    • 20:05 Dave Craw Faults, mountains and gold.
  • The U-Series Toolbox for Paleoceanography and Paleoclimatology (date updated)

    Tuesday, 18 October 2011 at 1:00pm: Benson Common Room Gn9, Ground Floor Geology Building.
    Dr Claudine Stirling. Director, Community Trust of Otago Centre for Trace Element Analysis, Scientific Director/Research Fellow

  • Deep Fault Drilling Project (DFDP)- How to drill your first core, how not to drill your second

    Friday 14th October 2011 5.00-6.00 pm: Benson Common Room Gn9, Ground Floor Geology Building
    Hannah Scott

  • Zeiss Sigma VP FEG SEM Open Day

    Friday 7th October 2011, Open times either 9.30am, 11.30am or 2.30pm
    Otago Centre for Electron Microscopy and Department of Geology

  • Geology Academic Staff - short talks on current research

    Friday 30th September 2011 5.00pm: Benson Common Room Gn9, Ground Floor Geology Building
    The format is going to be 4 minute talks on current research (with 12 slides each displayed for 20 seconds only and 1 minute of questions.  Slides will be automatically advanced every 20 seconds, and times strictly adhered to, probably with the use of an air horn, and hopefully a large novelty stopwatch.  Speaker change over will occur during question time so we can get through everyone. 
    All welcome

  • Iron ore mineralisation in the Pilbara

    Monday 26th September 2011 5.00-6.00 pm: Benson Common Room Gn9, Ground Floor Geology Building
    Rosie Sullivan (OU grad)

  • Inaugural Professorial Lecture: Mapping crystals to understand gold, glaciers and earthquakes

    Thursday 22nd September 2011 at 5:30pm - St David Lecture Theatre
    IPL by Professor Dave Prior, Department of Geology

  • Whatadusie survey

    Friday 16th September 2011 5.00-6.00 pm: Benson Common Room Gn9, Ground Floor Geology Building
    Dr Andrew Gorman

  • It's Our Fault - Better Defining Earthquake Risk in Wellington

    Tuesday 13th September 2011 at 5:00pm - Benson Common Room, Gn9 Ground Floor Geology Building
    Dr Russ van Dissen, GNS, Lower Hutt. Geoscience Society of New Zealand 2011 Hochstetter Lecture

  • Boats, Birds, Basalt: Survivor sub-Antarctic Antipodes Islands AND Results of the Geology Photo Competition will be announced

    Friday 9th Sep 2011 5.00 -6.00 pm: Benson Common Room Gn9, Ground Floor Geology Building
    James Scott

  • Stresses and Faulting in the Martian Crust

    Friday 9th September 2011 at 11am - Stage 2 Lab 1st Floor Geology Building
    John Haines, GNS Science, Dunedin, Lada Dimitrova, COAS, Oregon State University, Corvallis 

  • Inaugural Professorial Lecture: Shall we lower the lifeboats? – A marine geological view of warming climates

    Thursday 1st September 2011 at 5:30pm - Castle 1 Lecture Theatre
    IPL by Professor Gary Wilson, HOD Marine Science (adjunct staff geology)

  • Mining for New Zealand – Creating a
    Powerful Future (AusIMM NZ Branch conference)

    Saturday 27th - Tuesday 30th August 2011- Queenstown
    AusIMM NZ Branch conference

  • Adularia-sericite epithermal Au-Ag deposits: Short Course

    Thursday, 25 August 2011 at 8:30am-12:30am: Stage 1 lab, Gn6, Geology Building
    Presented by Dr Jeff Mauk, University of Auckland. Open to all geology staff/students. Attendance required by GEOL 400-level module Ore Geochemistry

  • Linking geodynamics and geomorphology: Examples from the Southern Alps, Taiwan and Namche Barwa

    Wednesday 24th August at 1:00pm - Benson Common Room, Gn9 Ground Floor Geology Building 
    Seminar by Dr Phaedra Upton, GNS Lower Hutt

  • Research Seminar : Compositional, Mechanical, and Structural Controls on Fault Slip Behaviour (date updated)

    Tuesday, 16 August 2011 at 1:00pm: Benson Common Room Gn9, Ground Floor Geology Building, All welcome.
    Matt Ikari, University of Bremen

  • Glacial Flour Dust Storms in the Gulf of Alaska

    Friday 12 August 2011 5.00 -6.00 pm: Benson Common Room Gn9, Ground Floor Geology Building
    Chris Moy

  • Review of the Geology Department

    Wednesday 27th - Friday 29th July 2011

  • Onshore-offshore seismic profiling of the crust-upper mantle structure, central South Island

    Wednesday 25 May 2011 at 1:00pm - Benson Common Room, Gn9 Ground Floor Geology Building 
    Seminar by Tim Stern (SGEES and Institute of Geophysics Victoria University of Wellington).

  • Inaugural Professorial Lecture: The remarkable history of whales and dolphins

    Thursday 19th May 2011 at 5:30pm - Archway 4 Lecture Theatre
    IPL by Professor Ewan Fordyce, Department of Geology

  • Building on 3D geological knowledge through gravity and magnetic modeling workflows at regional to local scales

    Wednesday 11 May 2011 at 5:00pm - Benson Common Room, Gn9 Ground Floor Geology Building 
    Seminar by Richard Lane, Geoscience Australia (Canberra)(Society of Exploration Geophysicists 2011 Honorary Lecture for the South Pacific)

  • GEOLOGY DEPARTMENT RESEARCH SEMINARS
    Tuesday 10th May
    10.15am
    • Dr Shaun Barker University of British Columbia
      Understanding the dynamics of hydrothermal fluid flow: Getting into hot water
      11.15am
    • Dr Kristen Cook National Taiwan University
      The 'Grand Canyon' of the Da'an River Insights from a rapidly eroding bedrock gorge 1.00pm
    • Dr Richard Lease bingen
      Signatures of mountain-building: Middle Miocene reorganization of deformation, erosion, and deposition on the northeastern Tibetan Plateau
      2.00pm
    • Dr Jeff Marsh Colby College
      Petrotectonic evolution of a granulite nappe through an orogenic cycle – Implications for modes of flow in the deep crust
      3.15pm
    • Dr Ed Nissen Cambridge University
      Insights into active tectonics in Iran and Mongolia - synthesizing InSAR, seismology and geomorphology
      4.15pm
    • Dr James Scott University of Otago
      Ancient Orogens: New Zealand's role in Gondwana's evolution
      Benson Common Room, Gn9 Geology Building
      All welcome
  • "Making man God" Tourism and racial purity in North Korea and Bhutan

    Friday 6 May 2011 5.00-6.00 pm: Benson Common Room Gn9, Ground Floor Geology Building
    Dr Dushan Jugum

  • Mining, Society and the Environment - The Role of Geology and Environmental Geochemistry for a Sustainable Future

    Thursday, 7 April 2011 at 5:00pm - Benson Common Room, Gn9 Ground Floor Geology Building
    Seminar by Robert Seal, United States Geological Survey, sponsored by AusIMM.

  • Environmental Geochemistry for Modern Mining

    April 7-8: Geology Dept, Venue tba
    Robert Seal of the United States Geological Survey, sponsored by the AusIMM.

  • Rare earth elements and the evolution of the early Earth's atmosphere and oceans

    Tuesday, 5 April at 1:00pm - Benson Common Room, Gn9 Ground Floor Geology Building 
    Seminar by Prof Michael Bau of Jacobs University (Bremen, Germany) and visitor Department of Chemistry, University of Otago

  • Sizing up vesicles that result in fine ash fragmentation

    Wednesday, 30 March 2011 at 1:00pm - Benson Common Room, Gn9 Ground Floor Geology Building 
    Seminar by Kimberly Genareau Lehigh University, Pennsylvania USA

  • Preliminary results from IODP 317, Canterbury Margin, New Zealand:  New insights into shelf and slope sedimentation on a passive continental margin
    Tuesday, 8 March 2011 at 5:00pm - Benson Common Room Gn9, Ground Floor Geology Building (followed by dinner at Eureka)
    Seminar by Kathie Marsaglia California State University Northridge. Presented by the Geoscience Society of New Zealand Dunedin Branch.

  • The French Connection: Wine cheese and x-ray computed microtomography.
    Friday 4 March 2011 5.00 -6.00 pm: Benson Common Room Gn9, Ground Floor Geology Building
    Ian Schipper