Accessibility Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Site Map Menu

Māori Division of Sciences graduating students

Friday, 12 May 2017

Maori Grad articleKia ora koutou ngā tauira māori kei te pōtaehia

Ngā mihi nunui ngā mihi maioha kia koutou kaota mō tēnei wā whakahirahira. Tō koutou puku mahi ki te whai i tō koutou tohu o te whare wānanga o Otakou.

Kia kaha, kia maia, kia manawanui

Nā Te Rohe A Ahikāroa


Hello to all our Māori graduates

A warm congratulations and greetings to all the graduates at this time of celebration. You all put in so much effort and work into reaching your degree at the University of Otago.

Be strong, be courageous and persevere

From all the staff in the Division of Sciences

Photo: Shane Little
Some of the Sciences graduates prior to today's Māori pre-graduation ceremony along with Associate Deans Māori (Sciences) Associate Professor Miles Lamare (left) and Dr Lisa Te Morenga (right).

Māori Division of Sciences graduating students for May 2017

  • Erin Elizabeth Adams (Ngāpuhi), MDietetics
  • Luke Mitchell Adams (Ngāti Kahungunu), BPhEd (Exercise Prescription and Management)
  • Rebekah Louise Alabaster (Ngāpuhi), BSc (Physiology)
  • Samuel Monita Appleton (Te Whānau-a-Apanui, Ngāi Tahu / Kai Tahu), BAppSc (Geographic Information Systems)
  • Jacob Dylan Ashdown (Ngāi Takoto, Te Aupōuri, Ngāti Kurī, Ngāti Kahu), MSc (Psychology)
  • Megan Awhina Kara Askew (Ngāti Porou, Ngāti Kahungunu), MSc (Zoology)
  • Brittani Sakkara Beavis (Ngāti Raukawa (Horowhenua)), MSc (Dietetics)
  • Melita Jane Busch (Ngāi Tahu / Kai Tahu), BSc (Zoology)
  • Kahurangi Arikinui Kimiora Cassidy (Ngāi Takoto, Ngāpuhi), BSc (Computer Science)
  • Noah Cooper (Ngāi Tahu / Kai Tahu, Te Atiawa), BPhEd (Exercise Prescription and Management, Exercise and Sport Science)
  • Annelise Jean Cottrell (Ngāi Tahu / Kai Tahu), BSc (Psychology)
  • Jefferson John Wilson Dew (Ngāti Kahungunu ki Wairarapa), BAppSc(Hons) (Energy Management)
  • Courtney Bruce Donaldson (Ngāpuhi, Tainui), DipGrad (Surveying Management)
  • Josiah John Doorman (Ngāti Kahungunu), BSc (Biochemistry)
  • Blake James Ensor (Ngāti Raukawa (Horowhenua/Manawatū)), BPhEd (Exercise Prescription and Management, Exercise and Sport Science)
  • Alice-Roza Serafima Eruera (Ngāti Porou), BSc (Microbiology)
  • Michael Justin Fairhurst (Ngāi Tahu / Kai Tahu), MSc (Biochemistry)
  • Tori Jean Forshaw (Ngāti Tūwharetoa, Ngāti Raukawa (Waikato)), BSc (Chemistry, Food Science)
  • Ryan Edward Harper Herbison (Ngāti Awa, Tūhoe), BSc (Zoology)
  • Blake Murray Hornblow (Ngāti Awa), BAppSc (Aquaculture and Fisheries)
  • Jordan Aria Housiaux (Te Ati Awa ki whakarongotai, Ngaati Raukawa, Ngaati Toa) MMSc (Marine Science)
  • Chevi-Gene David Petera Jacobs (Tūhoe), BSurv
  • Joshua Henare Jarvie (Waitaha (Te Waipounamu/South Island) Ngāti Maru (Hauraki) Tainui), BSurv
  • Orion William Kana (Tainui, Te Rarawa, Te Aupōuri), BSurv
  • Tama Richard Karipa (Ngāi Tahu / Kai Tahu, Ngā Rauru), BSc (Physiology)
  • Ryan Jack Kiely (Ngāti Whātua), BPhEd(Hons) (Exercise and Sport Science)
  • Richard Lansdown (Ngāti Tahu-Ngāti Whaoa (Te Arawa)) BAppSc (Geographic Information Systems)
  • Holly Stannard Leach (Ngāti Kahungunu), BSc (Food Science)
  • Stefan Karl McAsey (Te Atiawa (Taranaki)), BAppSc (Sport and Exercise Nutrition)
  • Georgia Kate McCarty (Tainui, Ngāti Kahungunu ki Wairarapa), BPhEd (Exercise Prescription and Management, Sport and Leisure Studies)
  • Hannah Mere Frances Mihaere (Ngāi Tahu / Kai Tahu, Ngāti Kahungunu ki Te Wairoa, Rangitāne (Te Matau a Māui/Hawke’s Bay/Wairarapa), Ngāti Maniapoto), BSc (Psychology)
  • Ani Makareta Morison (Tūhourangi (Te Arawa) Ngāti Pikiao (Te Arawa) Taranaki Te Atiawa (Taranaki)), BSc (Microbiology)
  • Ngana Ngana-Ki-Tua Darnell Nicholas (Ngāti Haua (Waikato)), BSc (Neuroscience)
  • James Bennett Noble (Ngāti Haua (Waikato)), BSurv
  • Grace Eleanor Olliver (Te Atiawa), BPhEd (Professional Studies)
  • Alice Mary Perks-Hoult (Ngāti Tama (Te Waipounamu/South Island) Te Atiawa (Taranaki)), BSc (Psychology)
  • Paris Nora Rangi-Marie Pidduck (Te Atiawa ki Whakarongotai), MSc (Psychology) and PGDipClPs
  • Mitchell Roydon Purvis (Ngāti Pikiao (Te Arawa)), BPhEd (Professional Studies, Sport and Leisure Studies)
  • Tayne Kawa Raumati (Tainui), BSurv
  • Troy Tetini Ariki Henare Ruhe (Ngapuhi and Tuwharetoa), BPhEd(Hons)
  • Sarah Anne Samuels (New Zealand European/Pākehā New Zealand Māori), BSc (Anatomy)
  • Trahern Jordan Short (Ngāti Raukawa (Waikato)), BSc (Anatomy)
  • Roma-Kiritahi Erana Christine Simmons-Donaldson (Ngāti Porou, Taranaki (Taranaki), Tainui, Ngāti Tūwharetoa), BSc (Neuroscience) BA (Maori Studies)
  • Jordon Aroha Skipper (Te Atiawa (Te Waipounamu/South Island) Tūhoe), PGDipPhEd
  • Gabriel Mary Smith (Ngāpuhi), MDietetics
  • Benjamin Anaru Sorensen (Te Arawa, Tūhoe), BAppSc (Sport and Exercise Nutrition)
  • Maia Kataraina Tapsell (Te Arawa, Tainui), PGDipSc (Pharmacology)
  • Jesse James Tipene (Ngāpuhi), BPhEd (Sport and Leisure Studies)
  • Penny Raylene Tipu (Ngāti Kahungunu ki Heretaunga, Ngāti Raukawa (Waikato) Ngāti Ranginui, Tainui), MSc (Psychology) and PGDipClPs

Congratulations to you all.

Read about Māori postgraduate success in Psychology