Accessibility Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Site Map Menu

Immigration & visas

The University of Otago may offer you a job if you do not hold a Work or Residency Visa and Permit, but it will be conditional on you obtaining the appropriate Visa and Permit. You will not be able to start working with us until you have obtained this. The university is NOT involved in the visa process.

We will do what we can to support you with your visa application, but we are not able to provide any immigration advice to you. The NZ Immigration Advisor Act (2009) requires anyone providing immigration advice to be licensed, and the University of Otago is not a licensed immigration advisor.

Immigration requirements

Meeting immigration requirements can take time, so we suggest that you make contact with a New Zealand Embassy or Consulate as soon as possible.

To access forms and information your require, please contact your nearest New Zealand Embassy, or visit the New Zealand Immigration website. You can also contact New Zealand Immigration on 0508 55 88 55 (+64 9 914 4100 from outside New Zealand).

Visit the New Zealand Immigration website
Find out about current skill shortages in New Zealand

Work to Residence - Talent Policy

As an Accredited Employer under the Work to Residence - Talent Policy, the University of Otago is part of a small group of New Zealand organisations who are able to recruit highly talented and skilled individuals though the fast-tracked 'Talent Visa' scheme.

Provided all the necessary documentation is submitted with the initial application, and there being nothing of note on the medical certificate and the police clearance, a Talent Visa will take approximately 5 days to process. This is substantially faster than the process for obtaining a standard work visa and work permit and much faster than the process of applying for Permanent Residency – Skilled Migrant Category (which can take from 6-8 months to complete).

Who does the Talent Policy apply to?

You may be eligible for a Work Visa or Permit under the Talent Work Policy if you:

  • Are aged 55 years or younger, and;
  • Have an offer of full-time employment (of at least 30 hours per week) for a minimum of 24 months, and;
  • Will be paid a minimum base salary of NZ$55,000, and;
  • Have met immigration health and character requirements, and;
  • Have met, or are able to meet, any of the necessary New Zealand occupational registration requirements to take up the offer (if required).

Once issued with a Talent Visa and Permit, you will be granted multiple entry work visas and permits enabling a stay of 30 months in New Zealand. Your visa and permit are subject to the condition that you may work for an Accredited Employer only.

You will then be in a position to apply for permanent residency in New Zealand after 2 years and will qualify for residence.

Permanent/Confirmation Path appointments

Any person intending to settle in New Zealand (other than Australian citizens or the holder of a current Australian permanent residence visa including an Australian resident return visa) must have an appropriate New Zealand residence visa.

This should be obtained from the nearest New Zealand embassy or consulate, or from Immigration Services in New Zealand.

There are two options for skilled workers applying for New Zealand residence:

  • Skilled Migrant category
  • Work to Residency policy

Fixed-term appointments

If you are accepting a fixed-term appointment, you will be required to obtain the appropriate work visa and permit (or a Talent Visa may be appropriate – please see requirements above) for the length of your appointment. The University will support your application for a Work Visa and Permit under the Essential Skills Work Policy by providing a job offer and an Employer Supplementary form.