Accessibility Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Site Map Menu

Physics Department Staff Administrative Roles

Head of Department Professor Craig Rodger
Deputy Head of Department Professor Pat Langhorne (Sem 1), Assoc Professor Niels Kjærgaard (Sem 2)
Department Manager Mrs Brenda Tustin
Health and Safety Officer Mr Myles Thayer

Teaching

Course Advisors

Chief Advisor Associate Professor Niels Kjærgaard
Electronics Advisor                        Associate Professor Colin Fox                               
Energy Studies Advisor Dr Michael Jack
Physics Honours Advisor Professor David Hutchinson
MSc Advisor

Course Coordinators

Physics
Paper Code Title Course Coordinator
PHSI 131 Fundamentals of Physics I Dr Mikkel Andersen
PHSI 132 Fundamentals of Physics II Dr Mikkel Andersen
PHSI 170 Sun, Earth and Universe Professor Craig Rodger
PHSI 191 Biological Physics Dr Terence Scott
PHSI 231 Quantum and Thermal Physics Dr Mikkel Andersen
PHSI 232 Electromagnetism and Optics Associate Professor Niels Kjærgaard
PHSI 243 Environmental Physics Professor Pat Langhorne
PHSI 282 Experimental Physics I Dr Mikkel Andersen
PHSI 331 Quantum, Atomic and Particle Physics Dr Ashton Bradley
PHSI 332 Electromagnetism and Condensed Matter Dr Terence Scott
PHSI 336 Mathematical Physics Dr Terence Scott
PHSI 365 Computational Physics Dr Ashton Bradley
PHSI 381 Experimental Physics II Professor Pat Langhorne

Electronics
Paper Code Title Course Coordinator
ELEC 253
Electronics: Introduction                                Assoc Professor Colin Fox
ELEC 353
Analogue Electronics Dr Daniel Schumayer
ELEC 358
Digital Electronic Design Dr Daniel Schumayer
ELEC 361
Measurement and Analysis Assoc Professor Colin Fox

Energy Studies
Paper Code  
Title Course Coordinator
EMAN 201
Thermoprocesses 1                                             Assoc Professor Zhifa Sun            
EMAN 204
Energy Resources Dr Michael Jack
EMAN 301
Fluids and Heat Transfer Assoc Professor Zhifa Sun
EMAN 308
Thermoprocesses 2 Assoc Professor Zhifa Sun

Postgraduate Studies
400-level coordinator Professor David Hutchinson
Postgraduate coordinators Dr Michael Jack, Dr Ashton Bradley

Liason Officers
Maori Studies Dr Terence Scott

Summer School

International Student Liaison

Undergraduate Exchange Programmes

Class Representatives

Dr Terence Scott

Associate Professor Zhifa Sun


                                           

Dr Harald Schwefel

Departmental Committees

Committee Email Members

Computing Committee

ccphysics@lists.otago.ac.nz

Assoc Professor Colin Fox (Convenor), Dr Philip Brydon, Dr Annika Seppälä, Mr Simon Harvey, Mr Peter Simpson

Equipment Committee

ecphysics@lists.otago.ac.nz Dr Mikkel Andersen (Convenor), Assoc Professor Niels Kjærgaard, Professor Pat Langhorne, Professor Craig Rodger, Mr Nick Theobald
Executive Committee Professor Craig Rodger Professor Craig Rodger (Convenor),  Assoc Professor Colin Fox, Professor David Hutchinson, Dr Michael Jack, Professor Pat Langhorne, Assoc Professor Niels Kjærgaard
Teaching Committee tcphysics@lists.otago.ac.nz Assoc Professor Niels Kjægaard (Convenor), Dr Philip Brydon, Assoc Professor Colin Fox, Dr Michael Jack, Professor Craig Rodger,  Dr Annika Seppälä, Dr Inga Smith
Web Committee Dr Ashton Bradley Dr Ashton Bradley (Convenor), Dr Annika Seppälä, Ms Kirsten Franklin, Mr Simon Harvey, Mr Paul Muir
Workshop Committee Assoc Professor Jevon Longdell Assoc Professor Jevon Longdell (Convenor), Dr Harald Schwefel, Mrs Barbara Buchanan, Mr Peter McCabe, Mr Peter Stroud, Mr Myles Thayer
Diversity Committee Dr Ashton Bradley Dr Ashton Bradley (Convenor), Ms Maddy Cormack, Dr Esther Haines, Ms Kirsten Franklin,  Dr Michael Jack, Dr Inga Smith