Accessibility Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Site Map Menu

Our staff

For staff contact details please refer to the University of Otago directory

Head of Department

Deputy Head of Department

Academic Staff

Professional Practice Fellows/Teaching Fellows

External Teaching Staff

  • Dr Phil Blyth Senior Lecturer
  • Professor Greg Jones Contracted Professor

Research Only Staff

  • Dr Faraz Ahmad Postdoctoral Fellow with Liu Group
  • Dr Alana Alexander Research Fellow with Gemmell Group
  • Dr Houman Alimoradi Postdoctoral Fellow with Clarkson Group
  • Dr Caroline Ancel Assistant Research Fellow with Anderson Group
  • Dr Ashik Banstola Assistant Research Fellow with Reynolds Group
  • Miss Anna-Claire Barker Assistant Research Fellow with Halcrow Group
  • Deanna Barwick Assistant Research Fellow with Clarkson Group
  • Mrs Nicola Batchelor Research Technician with Pankhurst Group
  • Mr Ben Bolton Assistant Research Fellow with Oorschot Group
  • Dr Donna Bond Scientific Officer with Hore Group
  • Jacob Bond Research Assistant
  • Dr Tamsin Braisher Assistant Research Fellow with Gemmell Group
  • Ms Nicola Collie Assistant Research Fellow with Williams Group
  • Dr Catherine Collins Research Fellow with Matisoo-Smith Group
  • Dr Hugh Cross Scientific Officer - Bioinformatics
  • Dr Paul Czechowski Postdoctoral Fellow with Knapp Group
  • Ms Lisa Davis Manager, Ageing Well NSC
  • Dr Caroline Decourt Postdoctoral Fellow with Anderson Group
  • Dr Eddy Dowle Research Fellow with Gemmell Group
  • Dr Maggie Evans Scientific Officer with Anderson Group
  • Miss Sara Ferreira Research Technician with Gemmell Group
  • Dr Teo Georgescu Scientific Officer with Grattan Group
  • Dr Kelly Glendining Research Fellow with Jasoni Group
  • Dr Anna Gosling Research Fellow with Matisoo-Smith Group
  • Miss Emma Gowing Research Technician with Clarkson Group
  • Mr Jason Gray Assistant Research Fellow with Reynolds Group
  • Ms Diane Guevremont Scientific Officer with Williams Group
  • Dr Laura Gumy Senior Research Fellow
  • Mrs Megan Inglis Research Technician with Anderson Group
  • Gert-Jan Jeunen Postdoctoral Fellow with Gemmell Group
  • Dr Rena Jing Scientific Officer with Liu Group
  • Ms Olga Kardailsky Research Technician with Matisoo-Smith Group
  • Ms Annabel Kean Research Assistant with Reynolds Group
  • Mr Zin Khant Aung Assistant Research Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Mr Prash Khwaounjoo Postdoctoral Fellow with Cakmak Group
  • Dr Rebecca Kinaston Research Fellow
  • Dr Elodie Kip Assistant Research Fellow with Parr-Brownlie Group
  • Ms Pene Knowles Research Technician with Grattan Group
  • Dr Sharon Ladyman Senior Research Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Dr Melanie Laird Postdoctoral Fellow with Hore Group
  • Dr Mariana Leriche Vazquez Postdoctoral Fellow with Reynolds Group
  • Dr Liz Liu Assistant Research Fellow, Ageing Well National Science Challenge
  • Rhys Livingstone Postdoctoral Fellow with Williams Group
  • Dr Jim Loehr Assistant Research Fellow with Flack Group
  • Dr Michael Meier Postdoctoral Fellow with Wilson Group
  • Dr Melanie Miller Postdoctoral Fellow with Halcrow Group
  • Jaye Moors Assistant Research Fellow with Clarkson Group
  • Dr Christine Neyt Research Technician with Garratt Group
  • Oscar Ortega Recalde Scientific Officer with Hore Group
  • Dr Macarena Pavez Postdoctoral Fellow with Gumy Group
  • Dr Holly Phillipps Research Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Dr Florian Pichlmueller Postdoctoral Fellow with Gemmell Group
  • Dr Muhammad Qasim Postdoctoral Fellow with Clarkson Group
  • Ms Christy Rand Research Technician with Stanton Group
  • Dr Chris Rawle Research Fellow with Stanton Group
  • Kyle Richardson Assistant Research Fellow with Hore Group
  • Dr Mohammed Rizwan Research Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Dr Joyeeta Roy Assistant Research Fellow with Williams Group
  • Dr Margaret Ryan Senior Research Fellow with Williams Group
  • Mr Bahram Sangelaji Research Assistant
  • Dr Steve Seo Postdoctoral Fellow with Oorschot Group
  • Dr Kristina Smiley Research Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Dr Kelby Smith-Han Research Fellow with Nicholson Group
  • Dr Annie Sohler Postdoctoral Fellow with Halcrow Group
  • Associate Professor Jo Stanton Research Associate Professor
  • Dr Erica Todd Research Fellow with Gemmell Group
  • Mr Jackson Treece Research Technician with Stanton Group
  • Dr Conor Underwood Postdoctoral Fellow with Parr-Brownlie Group
  • Dr Lara Urban Postdoctoral Fellow with Gemmell Group
  • Dr Nico Vautrelle Assistant Research Fellow with Reynolds Group
  • Ms Mel Vlok Assistant Research Fellow with Buckley Group
  • Dr Yugo Watanabe Postdoctoral Fellow with Jasoni Group
  • Dr Mick Watt Research Fellow with Forster Group
  • Mr Jason Xu Assistant Research Fellow with Zhang Group
  • Dr Joe Yip Research Fellow with Bunn Group
  • Dr Xiao-Wen Yu Research Fellow with Williams Group
  • Miss Ute Zellhuber-McMillan Research Assistant with Clarkson Group

Administration and Finance Staff

  • Debbie Acreman Finance Associate
  • Sarah Benwell Administrator Client Services, Ageing Well National Science Challenge
  • Ms Aven Drayson Administrator Client Services
  • Joanna Ling Lead Administrator Client Services
  • Maureen Lloyd Administrator Client Services
  • Mrs Annette McCormack Administrator Client Services
  • Ms Rebecca Richardson Communications Advisor, Ageing Well National Science Challenge
  • Anne Stansfield Administrator Client Services

Teaching and Research Support Staff

  • Mr Tim Anstey Research and Teaching Equipment IT Technician
  • Dr Louisa Baillie Anatomical Model Fabricator
  • Miss Marlene Black Plastinator/Prosector
  • Ms Carol Dunstone Technical Manager
  • Ms Djuna Elkan Prosector
  • Ms Lorryn Fisher Departmental Research Technician
  • Mr Brian Fitzpatrick Physical Resource Manager
  • Mr Michael Gillies Cleaner
  • Mr Wim Gillis Engineer Research and Teaching Solutions
  • Mr Mark Gould Health and Safety Officer
  • Ms Siti Hajar Teaching Laboratory Technician
  • Mrs Sue Hammond Teaching Support Technician
  • Miss Rachel Kinnaird Gross Anatomy Manager
  • Ms Rachna Luthra Anatomy Museum Assistant
  • Mr Ross Marshall-Seeley Scientific Officer - eLearning
  • Ms Kathryn McClea Body Bequest Liaison Officer
  • Mr Robbie McPhee Illustrator/Graphic Artist
  • Ms Fieke Neuman Teaching Laboratory Manager
  • Mrs Liane Sim Teaching Laboratory Technician
  • Mr Chris Smith Museum Curator
  • Miss Ellie Stevens Dissecting Room Technician
  • Nabila Tahsin Teaching Laboratory Technician
  • Ms Sharon White Dissecting Room Technician
  • Mr Alex Witherow General Assistant

Research Support Services Staff

  • Dr Patricia Fuentes-Cross Sequencing Technician, Genetic Analysis Services
  • Mrs Joanne Gillum Manager, Genetic Analysis Services
  • Miss Julia Jenkins Laboratory Coordinator, Behavioural Phenotyping Unit

Emeriti

  • Professor David Green Emeritus Professor

Honorary Staff

  • Dr Peter Hurst Honorary Senior Lecturer
  • Dr Jennifer Juengel Honorary Senior Research Fellow
  • Dr Ilona Kokay Honorary Senior Research Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Dr Phil Peplow Honorary Senior Lecturer
  • Dr Vivek Perumal Honorary Lecturer
  • Associate Professor Nancy Tayles Honorary Associate Professor
  • Dr Helen Taylor Honorary Research Fellow with Gemmell Group
  • Stacey Ward Affiliate
  • Professor Jeff Wickens Honorary Professor

Affiliates