Accessibility Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Site Map Menu

Programme for 'Un-thinking Asian Migrations' Conference

Go back to the main conference page

Location: Commerce Building, Second Floor, Room 2.07, University of Otago, 25-26 August 2014

Keynote Speakers

  • Devanathan Parthasarathy (South Asian Studies Programme, National University of Singapore/Sociology, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay)
  • Eric C. Thompson (Department of Sociology, National University of Singapore)

Read the keynote speakers' biographies and abstracts

Programme

List of abstracts

Monday, 25 August

Registration: 8.45-9.00

Session 1: 9.00-10.00
Welcome and Keynote

Eric C. Thompson (Department of Sociology, National University of Singapore), “Circular Migration and Theatres of Accumulation”

10.00-10.30: Tea Break

^ Top of Page

Session 2: 10.30-12.00

Kate Clapham-Dorjee (independent scholar), “Studying Tibetan Migration to New Zealand Using Decolonizing Methodologies”
Alison Booth (School of Hospitality and Tourism, Auckland University of Technology), “Changing Cultural Economy in the Production of Indian Performance”
Kilim Park (Interdisciplinary Studies, The University of British Columbia), “Migrant Women, Work and City in Southeast Asia: My research on/with Indonesian Migrant Women Workers”

12.00-1.30: Lunch Break

^ Top of Page

Session 3: 1.30-3.00
Panel title: “The Colonial Question for Travelling Asians: Colonialism, Cosmopolitanism and Nationalism”

Barbara Hartley (School of Humanities, University of Tasmania), “Yumeji in Berlin: Nationalism, Diaspora and Cosmopolitanism”
Emerald King (School of Languages and Cultures, Victoria University of Wellington), “School Boys and Kimono Ladies”
Yiyan Wang (School of Languages and Cultures, Victoria University of Wellington), “Art and Chinese Modernity in Connection with Lyon, France, 1920-1936”

3.00-3.30: Tea Break

^ Top of Page

Session 4: 3.30-5.00

Stephen Epstein (School of Languages and Cultures, Victoria University of Wellington), “Special K: "Korea" in the Making of 21st Century New Zealand”
Elena Kolesova (Communication Studies, Unitec Institute of Technology), “‘Asians – freaky chaps!’ (De)constructing Asia by popular culture tribes in New Zealand context”
Bible Lee (Department of Social and Preventive Medicine, University of Otago), “Elderly Korean New Zealanders: Can Cultural Competency Reduce Ethnic Health Disparities?”

^ Top of Page

Tuesday, 26 August


Session 5: 9.00-10.00
Keynote

Devanathan Parthasarathy (South Asian Studies Programme, National University of Singapore/Sociology, Indian Institute of Technology), “Relationality, Simultaneity, Multiplicity: Theorizing Structures and Flows in Asia”

10.00-10.30: Tea Break

^ Top of Page

Session 6: 10.30-12.00

Soraiya Daud (School of Environment, University of Auckland), “Following the pickle – an exploration of a diaspora achar economy in Fiji”
Howard Gilbert (independent scholar), “Sumo as ‘migration’: Japan's national sport in the West and beyond”
Chen Xi (Institute of Chinese Historical Geography, Fudan University), “Anti-Urbanization: Compelled Migration from Urban to Rural in Mao’s Era”

12.00-1.30: Lunch Break

^ Top of Page

Session 7: 1.30-3.00
Panel title: “Local Encounters, Global Connections: Trade, Labour and Translation between Australia, China and the Pacific in the 19th Century”

Nick Guoth (Pacific and Asian History, The Australian National University), “Shanghaied Sheep: Uncovering trade relations between Hong Kong and Australia from 1860-1880”
Nadia Rhook (Australian Studies, La Trobe University), “Urban Translations: Chinese carpenters and the Chief Chinese Interpreter in late colonial Victoria”
Sophie Loy-Wilson (Australian Studies, Deakin University), “Customer Number Eight: Decoding Chinese-language account books in Australian archives”

3.00-3.30: Tea Break

^ Top of Page

Session 8: 3.30-5.00

Grace H.Y. Baey and Brenda S.A. Yeoh (Asia Research Institute, National University of Singapore), “Debt-financed Migration and Transnational Livelihood Strategies amongst Bangladeshi Migrant Men Working in Singapore’s Construction Industry”
Mary Butler
(School of Occupational Therapy, Otago Polytechnic), “Crossing borders: mobilities in rehabilitation practice”
M.H. Ilias
(India Arab Cultural Centre, Jamia Milllia Islamia), “Malayalee Migrants and Translocal Indian Politics in the Gulf: Re-Conceptualizing ‘Political’”

Go back to the main conference page