Accessibility Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Site Map Menu

Graphics and Vision Research Group

Former Members

 

Former Staff

Nathan Rountree (Senior Lecturer - July 2010)
Chris Handley (Senior Lecturer - April 2009)
Marie-Paule Cani (William Evans Fellow, February - June 2007)
Sui-Ling Ming-Wong (Lab Assistant, left November 2006)
Geoff Bolton (Research Assistant)
Scott King (Lecturer, left June 2004)
Tami King (Research Assistant)
Kevin Novins (Senior Lecturer, left June 2001)
Alister West (Research Assistant)
Stuart Sharpe (Research Assistant)
Dion Crannitch (Research Assistant)
Ben Galvin (Research Assistant)

PhD Graduates

2015 Reece Arnott - Towards 3D 'Photocopying'
2014 Nabeel Khan - Self Localisation in Indoor Environments using Machine Vision
2014 Lynn Azmi - A Natural Interface for 3D Manipulation
2010 Ignas Kukenys - Human Face Detection with Support Vector Machines
2008 Philip McLeod - Fast, accurate pitch detection tools for music analysis
2006 David Mason - Reversible deformation for computer graphics
2005 Alexis Angelidis - Shape modeling by swept space deformation
2000 Wolfgang Seibold - Near optimal adaptive triangulations
2000 Steven Mills - Motion analysis of long image sequences.
1997 Chris Handley - TheAnalysis and Synthesis of Visual Texture
1997 George Sealy - Implicit modelling with volume models

Master's Graduates

2014 Ben MacDonell - Spinal Cord Axon Segmentation
2013 Jie Fu - Learning Hierarchical Sparse Filters for Feature Matching
2011 Rob Visser - Physics-Based Simulation of Canine Gait
2005 Andrew Wood - Simulation of water on a GPU
2005 Zhuming Lam - Animation of tree development
2002 Andres James - Soil simulation
2001 Mathew Pitchforth - Development systems for real time vision research
2000 Michael Treadgold - "Out of the Fish Tank" - Fish Tank Virtual Reality (FTVR) systems
1999 Hugh Malan - Modelling of reusable objects for animation anddesign
1999 Tomek Piatek - Motion capture from human silhouettes
1999 Steve Smithies - Automatic recognition of handwritten formulae.
1998 Chris Butcher - Growing and Animating Visually Realistic Trees
1998 Julian Peterson - An Interactive Application for Texture Synthesis
1998 Jason Butler - Further Studies of the Pixel-Independent Ray Tracer
1998 Tracy Mason - Virtual Display Case
1997 Michael Keeley - Animation from Motion Capture
1993 Ann Witbrock - A Model of Articulated Animation in Three Dimensional Space
1993 Andrew Trotman - Consistency, Efficiency and Correctness in Ray Tracing
1990 Thomas Spencer-Smith - Timesplines in Computer Animation
1990 Graham Furniss - A comparison of fast rendering techniques in CSG