Accessibility Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Site Map Menu

CELS191 Cell and Molecular Biology

Due to COVID-19 restrictions, a selection of on-campus papers will be made available via distance and online learning for eligible students.
Find out which papers are available and how to apply on our COVID-19 website

An introduction to the biology of cells; fundamentals of molecular biology; organismal and molecular genetics; human genetic variation; diversity and biology of microorganisms; microbial virulence and disease processes.

CELS 191 provides a fundamental introduction to cell and molecular biology and genetics. This is a compulsory paper for Health Sciences First Year students and a prerequisite for many other biology-related courses.

Paper title Cell and Molecular Biology
Paper code CELS191
Subject Cell and Molecular Biology
EFTS 0.15
Points 18 points
Teaching period Semester 1 (On campus)
Domestic Tuition Fees (NZD) $1,092.15
International Tuition Fees (NZD) $5,004.75

^ Top of page

Restriction
CELS 199
Schedule C
Science
Eligibility
CELS 191 is suitable for students with an interest in biological sciences. NCEA Level 2 Biology or international equivalent is highly recommended.
Contact
cels191.admin@otago.ac.nz
Teaching staff

Academic Convenor: Professor Richard MacKnight
Course Co-ordinator: Dr Lisa Russell
Lecturers from the Departments of Anatomy, Biochemistry, Botany, Microbiology, Zoology and the Genetics programme.

Paper Structure

This paper covers four modules:

  • Cell structure and diversity
  • Molecular biology, Genes, Chromosomes and inheritance
  • Human molecular genetics
  • Microbes and medicine and Applied microbiology
Teaching Arrangements

CELS 191 is comprised of 36 lectures and five 3-hour practical laboratories. Attendance at laboratories is compulsory. A progress test will be held on a Saturday morning.

Textbooks

Campbell, N. Biology: A Global Approach (11th Edition).

Course outline

View the latest course outline here

Graduate Attributes Emphasised
Interdisciplinary perspective, Lifelong learning,Scholarship, Information literacy, Self-motivation, Teamwork
View more information about Otago's graduate attributes.
Learning Outcomes
  • CELS 191 will ensure students are adequately prepared in fundamental biology for advancement to both science and 200-level professional programmes.
  • Students will gain a firm understanding and grounding in cell biology, molecular biology, genetics and microbiology.
  • Students will progress towards achievement of good skills in accessing, synthesising and interpreting information, including interpreting graphical and numerical data to solve problems.
  • Students will develop an evidence-based approach to biological and biomedical knowledge.
  • Students will develop technical and computer-based skills for acquiring biological and biomedical knowledge.
  • Students will work and communicate well in groups.
  • Students will develop and appreciate the value of intellectual independence.

^ Top of page

Timetable

Semester 1

Location
Dunedin
Teaching method
This paper is taught On Campus
Learning management system
Blackboard

Lecture

Stream Days Times Weeks
Attend one stream from
A1 Monday 13:00-13:50 9-13, 15-16, 18-22
Tuesday 13:00-13:50 9-13, 15-22
Friday 13:00-13:50 9-12, 15-22
A2 Monday 13:00-13:50 9-13, 15-16, 18-22
Tuesday 13:00-13:50 9-13, 15-22
Friday 13:00-13:50 9-12, 15-22
A3 Monday 13:00-13:50 9-13, 15-16, 18-22
Tuesday 13:00-13:50 9-13, 15-22
Friday 13:00-13:50 9-12, 15-22
A4 Monday 14:00-14:50 9-13, 15-16, 18-22
Tuesday 14:00-14:50 9-13, 15-22
Friday 14:00-14:50 9-12, 15-22
A5 Monday 14:00-14:50 9-13, 15-16, 18-22
Tuesday 14:00-14:50 9-13, 15-22
Friday 14:00-14:50 9-12, 15-22
A6 Monday 14:00-14:50 9-13, 15-16, 18-22
Tuesday 14:00-14:50 9-13, 15-22
Friday 14:00-14:50 9-12, 15-22

Practical

Stream Days Times Weeks
Attend one stream from
P2 Monday 14:00-16:50 10, 12, 19, 21
Monday 18:00-20:50 18
P4 Tuesday 09:00-11:50 10, 12, 17, 19, 21
P5 Tuesday 14:00-16:50 10, 12, 17, 19, 21
P6 Tuesday 18:00-20:50 10, 12, 17, 19, 21
P7 Wednesday 09:00-11:50 10, 12, 17, 19, 21
P8 Wednesday 14:00-16:50 10, 12, 17, 19, 21
P9 Wednesday 18:00-20:50 10, 12, 19, 21
Friday 18:00-20:50 18
P10 Thursday 09:00-11:50 10, 12, 17, 19, 21
P11 Thursday 14:00-16:50 10, 12, 17, 19, 21
P12 Thursday 18:00-20:50 10, 12, 17, 19, 21
P13 Friday 09:00-11:50 10, 12, 17, 19, 21
P14 Friday 14:00-16:50 10, 12, 17, 19, 21
P16 Monday 09:00-11:50 11, 13, 18, 20, 22
P17 Monday 14:00-16:50 11, 13, 18, 20, 22
P19 Tuesday 09:00-11:50 11, 13, 18, 20, 22
P20 Tuesday 14:00-16:50 11, 13, 18, 20, 22
P21 Tuesday 18:00-20:50 11, 13, 18, 20, 22
P22 Wednesday 09:00-11:50 11, 13, 18, 20, 22
P23 Wednesday 14:00-16:50 11, 13, 18, 20, 22
P24 Wednesday 18:00-20:50 11, 13, 18, 20, 22
P25 Thursday 09:00-11:50 11, 13, 18, 20, 22
P26 Thursday 14:00-16:50 11, 13, 18, 20, 22
P27 Thursday 18:00-20:50 11, 13, 18, 20, 22
P28 Monday 18:00-20:50 12
Friday 09:00-11:50 11, 18, 20, 22
P29 Monday 18:00-20:50 13
Friday 14:00-16:50 11, 18, 20, 22

Other Teaching

Stream Days Times Weeks
Attend
A1 Thursday 18:00-19:50 9-13, 15-22
AND one stream from
C1 Saturday 10:30-11:20 15
C2 Saturday 10:30-11:20 15
C3 Saturday 10:30-11:20 15
C4 Saturday 10:30-11:20 15
C5 Saturday 10:30-11:20 15
C6 Saturday 10:30-11:20 15
C7 Saturday 10:30-11:20 15
C8 Saturday 10:30-11:20 15
C9 Saturday 10:30-11:20 15
C11 Saturday 10:30-11:20 15
C12 Saturday 10:30-11:20 15
C13 Saturday 10:30-11:20 15
C14 Saturday 10:30-11:20 15
C15 Saturday 10:30-11:20 15
C16 Saturday 10:30-11:20 15
C17 Saturday 10:30-11:20 15
C18 Saturday 10:30-11:20 15
C19 Saturday 10:30-11:20 15