Accessibility Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Site Map Menu

Keynotes and a programme of special public events

The conference will include keynotes from leading scholars as well as a programme of special public events in the evenings.

Notable participants include:

  • Naomi Oreskes, Professor of the History of Science at Harvard University
  • Jane Lydon, Wesfarmers Chair in Australian History at the University of Western Australia
  • Peter Moore, author of Endeavour: The Ship and the Attitude that Changed the World (2018 book of the year by the Sunday Times)
  • New Zealand filmmaker Lala Rolls, who will present her feature-length documentary film Tupaia's Endeavour
  • Damon Salesa, Pro-Vice-Chancellor, Pacific at the University of Auckland
  • Matariki Williams, Curator Mātauranga Māori, Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa
  • Critic and former Poet Laureate of New Zealand, Ian Wedde

International Travel Alert
International travellers will now need to obtain an NZeTA visa to enter NZ. Please ensure you organise this prior to travel.
New Zealand Visa information

Conference Programme

Sunday 1 December 2019

2:30–3:30pm Registration
Venue: ASB Foyer
3:30–5:30pm Marae Visit – Pōwhiri
*Details to be confirmed* – timings, transfers, catering
6:30–8:10pm Screening of Tupaia Film – Register here for this FREE event
Venue: ASB Main Auditorium
8:10–8:30pm Supper
Venue: ASB Foyer
8:30–9:30pm

Tupaia Film – Panel Discussion with filmmaker and actors: Lala Rolls, Michael Tuffery, and Kirk Torrance
Venue: ASB Main Auditorium

Monday 2 December 2019

8:00–9:00amRegistration
Venue: ASB Foyer
9:00–10:00amKeynote Address: Naomi Oreskes, "What Gets Left Out: How History Has Shaped What We Don’t Know about the Ocean."
Venue: ASB Main Auditorium
10:00–10:30amMorning Tea
Venue: ASB Foyer
10:30–12:00pm

Traditional Mapping and Navigation in the Pacific I
Venue: ASB Main Auditorium

Panelists: Lars Eckstein, Anja Schwarz, and Atholl Anderson.

Plants: Western and Indigenous Knowledges
Venue: Anderson Theatre, ASB

  • Paul Gibbard, "Botany and Local Knowledge: Theodore Leschenault in Australia and Indonesia, 1801-1806."
  • Meera Muralidharan, "Encounters and Botanical Knowledge Transfers in the Context of the Dutch East India Company (VOC) in Malabar."
  • Marianne Jennifer R. Datiles, "Fruits of Exploration: Tracing Food and Medical Plant Knowledge Exchanged Between Mexico and the Philippines via the Manila-Acapulco Galleon Trade."

Medicine and Society in Global Perspectives
Venue: Whitehaven Wine Room, ASB

  • Sue Lederer, " Sailors, Scurvy, and Salt Water: Naval Medicine in the 18th century."
  • Sue Heydon, "Implementing Global Health Policy: Eradicating Smallpox in Nepal."
  • C. Michele Thompson, "Vaccination for Smallpox and the Nguyen Dynasty in Vietnam."

Major Themes in the Global History of Science and Technology
Venue: MCC, Hall 1

  • Anton Sveding, "Not Merely the Growing and Cutting of Trees. Informing the Public about Forestry in New Zealand during the Interwar Period."
  • Hugh Richard Slotten, "The First Global Satellite." Communications System: Local and Global Context."
  • Catherine Abou-Nemeh, "Tracing the Artisan in a Philosopher's Practices."

Implications of the Cook Commemoration
Venue: MCC, Hall 3

  • Laura Kamau, Te Hīeke o Ngāi Te Rākatō (Presentation explores how Cook’s diaries and cartography enabled Ngāi Te Rākatō to reclaim our hapū narrative).
  • Simon Layton, "The Sartorial Science of Commemoration."
  • Nicole Pepperell, "How Scholars Think: About Captain Cook, For Example."
12:00–1:45pmLunch
Venue: ASB Foyer
12:30–1:30pmGuest Speaker: Peter Moore, "Melodious Wild Musick: Endeavour and Aotearoa." – Register here for this FREE event
Venue: ASB Main Auditorium
1:45–3:15pm

Traditional Mapping and Navigation in the Pacific II
Venue: ASB Main Auditorium

  • David Turnbull, "Early Seafaring, Indigenous Mapping, Navigation, Orientation, and Wayfinding: An Historical Context and Performative Framework for Evaluating Eckstein and Schwarz’s Reading of Tupaia’s Chart."
  • Marianne “Mimi" George, "Ancestral Knowledge, Models of Swell and Light Patterns, and the Limits of Science."
  • Jean-Claude Teriierooiterai (to be confirmed).

Te Koronga Te Koronga: Unravelling Understandings as "Vikings of the Sunrise"
Venue: Anderson Theatre, ASB

Anne-Marie Jackson, "A Window to View Waka and Wellbeing through the Te Rangi Hīroa Papers."
Ngahuia Mita, "Tairāwhiti Waka, Tairāwhiti Tāngata."
Jeanette Wikaira, "E kore au e ngaro, he kākano i ruia mai i Rangiātea: Tracing the whakapapa of Te Rā across Te Moana Nui a Kiwa."

Biology, Nomenclature, and Linnaeus
Venue: Whitehaven Wine Room, ASB

  • Hamish Spencer, "Linnean Taxonomy of New Zealand Birds and Molluscs: From Cook's Collections to Modern Genetics."
  • Edwin Rose, "Applying Structure to the South Seas: Joseph Banks, Daniel Solander and the Practice of Natural History on the Endeavour, 1768-1771."
  • Ross Galbreath, "Linguistic Imperialism? How European Scientists Renamed New Zealand Plants and Animals in Latin rather than use their Existing Maori Names."

Knowledge, Frontiers, and Cultural Change
Venue: MCC, Hall 1

  • Sebastian Hepburn-Roper, "Kaiwhakarite (intermediaries), Spaces, and Technology in the Bay of Islands 1790-1822."
  • John Stenhouse, "Missionaries and Science in Global Context."
  • Gerard S. Morris, "European Settlement of New Zealand and the Rationalization of Polynesian Timekeeping, Concluding with the Meeting at Waitangi, 1840."

Cook and the Endeavour
Venue: MCC, Hall 3

  • Heather Hunwick, "James Cook, Scurvy and the Dissemination of Indigenous Knowledge."
  • Richard Sorrenson, "The Endeavour as a Scientific Instrument."
3:15–3:45pmAfternoon Tea
Venue: ASB Foyer
3:45–5:15pmClosing Plenary (iwi-organised and led)
Venue: ASB Main Auditorium
Sandra L. Morrison and Jenny Ritchie, "Laying Strong Foundations for Future Encounters through Te Tiriti Based Relationships"
Ngāti Toa talk
(to be confirmed)

OWN ARRANGEMENTS – DINNER
7:15–8:30pmPanel Discussion: “1769 – Meaning & Consequences”: Damon Salesa, Matariki Williams, and Waihaere Mason – Register here for this FREE event
Venue: ASB Main Auditorium

Tuesday 3 December 2019

8:00–9:00amRegistration
Venue: ASB Foyer
9:00–10:00amKeynote Address: Jane Lydon
Venue: ASB Main Auditorium
10:00–10:30amMorning Tea
Venue: ASB Foyer
10:30–12:00pm

He iwi ke, he iwi ke, titiro atu, titiro mai – Whose Notions of Encounter and Exchange?
Venue: ASB Main Auditorium

Panelists: Daniel Hikuroa, Dr Leilani Walker, Kate Hannah and other Te Pūnaha Matatini Mātauranga Māori researchers.

Indigenous Knowledge in Different Contexts
Venue: Anderson Theatre, ASB

  • Gustave Lester, "Native Copper: Earth Science and Settler Colonialism in the Great Lakes Region, 1819-1842."
  • Geoff Bil, "From Ethnoscience to Ethnology – and Back Again: Matauranga Maori and Settler Epistemology in Historical and Contemporary Perspective."
  • Aileen Marwung Walsh, "An Indigenous Science of Virtues."

Pacific Routes, Pacific Knowledges, and Pacific Art
Venue: Whitehaven Wine Room, ASB 

  • Emma Zuroski, "The Duality of Maritime Knowledge: Scientific Epistemologies as Anthropological Objects in Late 19th-Century Expeditions."
  • Naomi Alisa Calnitsky, "The Question of Agency in Pacific Islander Travel along European Routes of Trade."
  • Michael Tuffery, DIscussion of his Art Practice.

Indigenous and Western Encounters and Exchanges
Venue: MCC, Hall 1

  • Michael Davis, "'It was chiefly by our intimacy with the natives that we succeeded in getting so many new birds': Travelling Knowledges, Indigenous/European Encounters, and Colonial Science: Case Studies from Australia and Aotearoa in the wake of Cook."
  • Josh Newham, "Gogy, Goondel, and Barrallier: Eco-Cultural Networks, Colonial Myopia and Aboriginal Agency in the 'Middle Ground'. (Aboriginal Agency in Colonial Australia, 19th century. Focus on intermediaries in middle-ground of Australia)."
  • Louis Gerdelan, "Crafting Catastrophe: Indigenous Knowledge and Disaster Science in Latin America in the Late Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries."

Major Issues in the Global History of Science, Technology and Medicine
Venue: MCC, Hall 3

  • Ron Doel, "Telling Stories – Conflict, Cooperation and Memory in Cold War Arctic Science."
  • Michael Robinson, "How to Go Native in the Antarctic: The Expeditioners of Macquarie Island."
  • Sesan Michael Johnson, “‘Igbee Gburuu, Eebi Gburuu’ in Lagos Neighbouring City: Public Health Discourse on Cholera Outbreaks in Ibadan in the 1970s.”
12:00–1:45pmLunch
Venue: ASB Foyer
12:30–1:30pmGuest Speaker: Ian Wedde "‘The Thing We Hold Up Between Us’: … acknowledging the relationships between fiction, family storytelling, and what tends to get immunised as the ‘historical record’." – Register here for this FREE event
Venue: ASB Main Auditorium
1:45–3:15pm

Thinking about Place
Venue: ASB Main Auditorium

  • Tony Ballantyne, "Entanglements: Empire, Colonialism and Histories of Place."
  • Lucy Mackintosh, "Encounters in Tamaki Makaurau/Auckland Places."
  • Pania Newton, "Ihumātao."

Panel Discussion: Reflections on Encounters and Exchanges and the Global History of Science, Technology, and Medicine
Venue: Anderson Theatre, ASB

Panelists: John Stenhouse, Florence Hsia, and Hugh R. Slotten.

Navigation, Maps, and Knowledge in the Pacific
Venue: Whitehaven Wine Room, ASB

  • David Goodwin, "The Influence of Precession on Position and Direction Determination in Polynesian Navigation."
  • Sylvia Frain, "'The Canoe is the Future': Wayfinding from Micronesia to Polynesia."
  • Alistair Sponsel, "Beneath Tupaia's Map: Polynesian and European Explanations for the Origins of Pacific Islands, 1770-1850."

Encounters and Exchanges in the Nineteenth Century
Venue: MCC, Hall 1

  • Lindy Orthia, "Colonists' Representation of Indigenous People's Expertise and Reliability in Australia's First Newspaper, 1803-24."
  • Pamela Hyde, "Trading in 19th Century New Zealand: Henry Suter, Hugo Schauinsland and the Production of Scientific Knowledge."

Mātauranga and Science in New Zealand: Major Themes
Venue: MCC, Hall 3

  • Kate Hannah, "False Categorization: The Camouflaged Women of New Zealand Colonial Science."
  • Monica Gerth, "Matauranga Maori Guided BioDiscovery."
  • Maria Blanca Ayala, "Present-day Encounters and Exchanges: An anthropological look at Aotearoa Biosecurity."
3:15–3:45pmAfternoon Tea
Venue: ASB Foyer
3:45–5:15pmClosing Plenary (iwi-organised and led)
Venue: ASB Main Auditorium
Raymond Smith, Cultural Revitalisation of Te Rūnanga o Ngāti Kuia
Kylie Nepia, Cultural Revitalisation of Ngāti Apa ki te Rā Tō
OWN ARRANGEMENTS
6:00–10:00pmWither Hills Conference Dinner
Transfers from ASB Venue to/from Wither Hills