Accessibility Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Site Map Menu

Awards for Exceptional Performance by Professional Staff

The University of Otago Award for Exceptional Performance by Professional Staff was instituted in November 2004 by the Vice Chancellor’s Advisory Group. The purpose of this annual award is to recognise and reward members of the professional staff who have made an outstanding contribution to the University of Otago.

Four awards are available, with one recipient also being awarded the Vice-Chancellor’s Award.

Health, Safety and Well-Being Awards

These awards are available to all staff to recognise their commitment to health and safety.

  • University of Otago Health, Safety and Well-Being Award (Individual)
  • University of Otago Health, Safety and Well-Being Award (Team)

Awards for Sustainable Practice by Staff

These awards have been instituted as a means of recognising and rewarding staff who have made an outstanding contribution to sustainability.

  • University of Otago Award for Sustainable Practice by Staff (Individual)
  • University of Otago Award for Sustainable Practice by Staff (Team)

^ Top of page

The 2021 Staff Awards winners

Vice-Chancellor’s Award

Russ Linwood, Trade Services

Awards for Exceptional Performance by Professional Staff

Carol Dunstone, Anatomy

David Hood, Learning and Development

Chris Smith, Anatomy

Health, Safety and Well-Being Award (Team)

No Health, Safety and Well-Being Awards this year.

Health, Safety and Well-Being Award (Individual)

No Health, Safety and Well-Being Awards this year.

Award for Sustainable Practice by Staff (Team)

Procurement Office

Read the full Otago Bulletin news story

^ Top of page

Previous Winners - Award for Exceptional Performance by Professional Staff

  • 2020: Megan Coleman*, Microbiology and Immunology; Cate Bardwell, Library; Communications Office; eConferencing
  • 2019: Brian Donnelly, Promotions and Remuneration
  • 2018: Claire Gallop, Client Services
  • 2017: Joint winners Sally Carson, New Zealand Marine Studies Centre, and Sze-En Watts, University Volunteer Centre
  • 2016: Joint winners Kieran Columb, Department of Human Nutrition, and Fieke Neuman, Department of Anatomy
  • 2015: Sally-Ann Howard, Department of Anatomy
  • 2014: Mark Brunton, Office of Māori Development
  • 2013: Helen Morrin, Christchurch Campus Department of Pathology
  • 2012: 'The Goddard Boys' (Jeremy Anderson, Russell Phillips, Lindsay Robertson, Jason Campbell, Richard Hamelink, Meric Hoffman, William van der Vliet, Paul O’Donnell and Hadyn Youens), Department of Psychology. Also, Carole Scott, Higher Education Development Centre
  • 2011: Joint winners Peter Stroud and Richard Sparrow, Physics Department’s Mechanical Workshop Team
  • 2010: Susan Deans, Department of Physiology
  • 2009: Nicola Walmsley, Customer Services, Information Technology Services
  • 2008: Linda Brown, Department of Languages and Cultures
  • 2007: Nigel Barrett, School of Physical Education
  • 2006: Joint winners, Management Team, Arana College and Allan Mitchell, Otago Centre for Electron Microscopy, Department of Anatomy and Structural Biology
  • 2005: Joint winners, Louise Kewene, Department of Music and Murray McKenzie, Department of Zoology

* In 2020 the award was extended to four awards, with one recipient also being awarded the Vice-Chancellor’s Award.