Accessibility Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Site Map Menu

Programme for the Sixth International Outdoor Education Research Conference 2013

Conference programme

Please find details of the conference programme below. The conference programme will be continually updated so please visit this site regularly.

Monday 25 November

15:00-17:00

Registration open – Valentine Common Room

17:00

International committee meeting - Atrium

Tuesday 26 November

08:30

Registration opens – Valentine Common Room

10:00-11:00

Official Welcome – Quad 4 Lecture Theatre

11:00-11:15

Morning tea

11:15-12:45

Oral presentations

Session 1

Chair
Mike Brown

Room
Study Centre

  • Group journal writing as a tool for learning enhancement and group development in outdoor education - Morten Asfeldt and Rebecca Purc-Stephenson
  • How does modality of reflective journal writing affect quality of reflection? - Janet Dyment, Timothy S. O’Connell and Heidi Smith
  • Climbing with groups: Much ado about something? - Simon Beames

Session 2

Chair
Tom Potter

Room
Atrium

  • Early childhood: Possibilities for learning and teaching in outdoor settings - Janette Kelly
  • Developing a can-do attitude in the outdoors - Helen Collins
  • Young children in outdoor education: An empirical study of children’s learning experiences - Yeong Poh Kiaw

Session 3

Chair
Barbara Humberstone

Room
Academic

  • The use of qualitative methods in adventure therapy program  evaluations - Lynette Nikkel
  • Are outdoor education programs wrapped in cotton wool? Considering research associated with resilience in outdoor education - Casie-Anne Chalman
  • The effects of sail training on engagement with learning and education - Murray Henstock

Session 4

Chair
Mike Boyes

Room
Fellows

  • The application of brain theory to learning in an outdoor environment - Jean Cory-Wright
  • The use of a learning-centered strategy for developing more than the ABCs in outdoor education - Roger T. Couture, Michel Larivière, Stephen Ritchie, Daniel Côté, and Bruce Oddson
  • Current directions in research: the Outdoor Youth Programs Research - Alliance  Ian Williams

12:45-13:30

Lunch

13:30-15:00

Oral presentations

Session 5

Chair
Erik Mygid

Room
Study Centre

  • Safe in nature - cultures of safety related to outdoor activities in the coastal regions in Denmark - Søren Andkjaer & Jan Arvidson
  • Supervision of secondary school children participating in snow sports at alpine resorts in Australia - Andrew Brookes & Peter Holmes
  • A phenomenological investigation of the experience of risk in outdoor adventure education instructors - Aaron Funnell

Session 6

Chair
Pat Maher

Room
Atrium

  • Constructing a sustainability identity through tertiary outdoor education in Aotearoa New Zealand - David Irwin
  • Do outdoor education programs have a role to play in introducing and connecting Australian students to the natural environment? - Sandy Allen-Craig and Dagmar Schade
  • Place-responsive outdoor education and the development of 21st century competencies through journeys: ‘Making the ordinary extraordinary’ - Kim Seng

Session 7

Chair
Pip Lynch

Room
Academic

  • The importance of core values: Outward Bound New Zealand 1962- 2012 - Andrew J Martin
  • Outdoor recreation in change – adventure competitions and artificial settings - Johan Arnegård
  • Archetypes, heroes and villains: Adventure as cultural practice and implications for outdoor education - Beau Miles and Brian Wattchow

Session 8

Chair
Glyn Thomas

Room
Fellows

  • Well-being in the wilderness’: Self-determination theory & outdoor education - Ken Hodge and Susan Houge Mackenzie
  • Emotional-control through the outdoor education programs - John Kardjono
  • Natural disaster recovery program using bush adventure and narrative therapy approaches to recovery - Paul Stolz

15:00-15:30

Afternoon tea

15:30-17:00

Oral presentations

Session 9

Chair
Mark Leather

Room
Study Centre

  • The nature of skill and our perception of the natural world: A phenomenological approach to canoe tripping - Jonas Mikaels and Morten Asfeldt
  • Outdoor clubs: structuring engagements with place - Philip M. Mullins
  • A proposed place-responsive methodology for researching outdoor learning - Jonathan Lynch

Session 10

Chair
Søren Andkjaer

Room
Atrium

  • Between local and global: internationalisation of outdoor education - Pip Lynch
  • Policies of outdoor learning: lessons from an international comparison - Rowenna Passy, Sue Waite,  Peter Bentsen, Noel Gough, Susanna Ho, Erik Mygind, Vilma D’Rosario,  Alistair Stewart
  • International experiences of outdoor education: from a case of a joint attempt between Canadian and Japanese universities - Takako Takano

Session 11

Chair
Johan Arnegård

Room
Academic

  • Distance and time perception and swimming capability across open water - James Croft and Chris Button
  • Outdoor education and health promotion - Stephen Ritchie, Jim Little and Sebastien Nault
  • Future faces of participant transportation in outdoor education: Innovations for cultural shifts - Tom Potter, Sacha Dubois and Michel Bédard

Session 12

Chair
Margie Campbell-Price

Room
Fellows

  • Secondary school students discovering life opportunities - Peter Burridge and Cathryn Carpenter
  • Fostering transformative learning: A phenomenological study into the lived experience of reflection and transformation in adventure education - Yeong Poh Kiaw
  • Hopes and dreams from residential outdoor programs: what expert teachers claim - Peter Martin (And ROSA staff)

17:00-17:15

Briefing for Wednesday activities – Valentine Common Room

19:00

Kapa Haka

19:30

Kiwi barbeque – Otago Yacht Club

Wednesday 27 November

08:00

Registration opens – Valentine Common Room

08:30-10:00

Oral presentations

Session 13

Chair
Tom Potter

Room
Study Centre

  • Forts and bogs: decolonization, reinhabitation, and place-based education -John Telford, Laura Piersol, Mike Derby, Mike Caulkins, Sean  Blenkinsop, Vicki Kelly, Mark Fettes, & Jodi MacQuarrie
  • The future ‘faces’ of outdoor education: Possibilities and promises in the primary school context in Aotearoa New Zealand - Marg Cosgriff, Lisette Burrows and  Kirsten Petrie
  • Outdoor education as a tool for recreation in rural village schools in Finland - Lea Häyrinen

Session 14

Chair
Erik Mygind

Room
Atrium

  • The importance of ‘informal talk’ in residential outdoor education: it’s more than the activities - Mark Leather
  • Influences of the ancestral health movement on outdoor education - Zabe MacEachren
  • Djurite/Mt Arapiles and outdoor education: Exploring place-responsive pedagogical opportunities - Alistair Stewart & Peter Holmes

Session 15

Chair
Andrew Brookes

Room
Academic

  • “Don’t forget to bring your cup”. The role of the leader in the Danish and Nordic ‘simple outdoor life’ tradition - Søren Andkjær and Mike Brown
  • The rise and rise of the overseas school trip: Should outdoor educators take notice? - Margie Campbell-Price
  • What is friluftsliv? A conceptual analysis - Jakob Haahr

Session 16

Chair
Glyn Thomas

Room
Fellows

  • A systematic evaluation of outdoor education courses used in higher education to develop groupwork skills - Sam J. Cooley, Victoria E. Burns, and Jennifer Cumming
  • Motivations of school-aged adolescent Singaporeans to participate in outdoor adventure experiences - Abdul Kahlid, Tan Ai Chin, Lim Leng Er, Tzu-Yin Kuo, Addison Ong
  • Aims and experience in outdoor education - Malcolm Nicholson

10:00-10:15

Morning Tea

10:15-11:00

Poster presentations

Session 17

Chair
Mark Leather

Room
Valentines

  • The benefits of outdoor education for internationalisation in higher education: A mixed methods study - Sam J Cooley, Jennifer Cumming, Mark J. G. Holland, and Victoria E. Burns
  • Untangling the relationship between coaches and performers in the adventure context: problematizing the issue and framing empirical research directions. - Paul Gray
  • Next step of outdoor education – outdoor education in an urban context - ÅsaHellström and MariaKylin

Session 18

Chair
Barbara Humberstone

Room
Study Centre

  • Community-based participatory research and realist evaluation:  frameworks for indigenous health and outdoor education - Stephen Ritchie  Mary Jo Wabano, Aaron Orkin, David VanderBurgh, Jackson Beardy, Jeffrey Curran, Karen Born, Nancy L Young
  • Physical activity – as a part of the establishing process for newly arrived refugees in Sweden - Anna Fabri

Session 19

Chair
Mike Boyes

Room
Academic

  • Measuring relationships with nature - Peter Martin
  • Applications of the commonplace journey: A mobile methodology and pedagogy - Philip M. Mullins

11:00

Collect packed lunch and get organised for activities

11:30

Depart for activities

Thursday 28 November

08:30

Registration opens - Valentine Common Room

09:00-10:30

Oral presentations

Session 20

Chair
Søren Andkjaer

Room
Study Centre

  • Injury causation during hiking activities: a systems analysis of reports from the NZ National Incident Database - Natassia Goode, Paul M. Salmon, Michael G. Lenne and Caroline Finch
  • Safety beyond procedures: How the led outdoor activity system can best support safety-enhancing improvisation - Margaret J. Trotter, Paul M. Salmon, Michael G. Lenné
  • A tale of two tragedies: changes in outdoor education ‘best practice’ - Ray Hollingsworth

Session 21

Chair
Mark Leather

Room
Atrium

  • Is outdoor education a discipline? A critical exploration - Tom Potter & Janet Dyment
  • Bourdieu in the backpack: habitus, field, and capital as a lens for interpreting outdoor education experiences - John Telford
  • A pedagogy of attunement:  walking beyond performative encounters - Genny Blades

Session 22

Chair
Mike Boyes

Room
Academic

  • The outdoors: It's not just the opposite of indoors  Jo Straker
  • Applications of the commonplace Journey: A mobile methodology and pedagogy - Philip M. Mullins
  • Foraging and wildcrafting: Our way to place responsiveness. - Steve Parker

Session 23

Chair
Glyn Thomas

Room
Fellows

  • Engaging schools with outdoor education: the way forward? - Rowena Passy & Sue Waite
  • Insights into outdoor education: A dialogue with rural primary school teachers in Aotearoa New Zealand - Tara Remington and Maureen Legge
  • Teaching teachers about outdoor and environmental education - what lies beneath the surface? - Chris North

10:30-11:00

Morning Tea

11:00-12:30

Oral presentations

Session 24

Chair
Andrew Brookes

Room
Study Centre

  • Exploring critical and transformative methodologies in outdoor education research - Allen Hill, Mike Boyes and Mark Falcous
  • Exploring concepts of ecologising outdoor education research -John Telford, Laura Piersol, Mike Derby, Mike Caulkins, Sean Blenkinsop, Vicki Kelly, Mark Fettes, and Jodi MacQuarrie
  • Poetic transcription as a way of data (re)presentation - Susanna Ho

Session 25

Chair
Johan Arnegård

Room
Atrium

  • “Fatties cause global warming”: Fat pedagogy and outdoor environmental education - Teresa Socha, Constance Russell,  Erin Cameron,  Hannah  McNinch
  • What happens when we uncouple risk from adventure? Perhaps a nod in the direction of environmental sustainability - Robbie Nicol
  • The senses, the body, the place and outdoor learning: Theory into practice- paradox of (re)-presentation - Barbara Humberstone

Session 26

Chair
Tom Potter

Room
Academic

  • Creating community through outdoor orientation programs: Impacts of participation in Brock BaseCamp - Tim O’Connell, Ryan Howard and Anna Lathrop
  • Searching for success on the Stikine River - Pat Maher
  • Expeditions well lived:  Ascertaining the meaning and significance of outdoor expeditions throughout the lifespan using photo-elicitation - TA Loeffler

Session 27

Chair
Mike Brown

Room
Fellows

  • Lost in translation: a critique of ‘Forest School’ in the UK - Mark Leather
  • Physical activity levels at school using Udeskole as a teaching method in an urban environment - Erik Mygind and  Jan Christian Brønd
  • “Nature interpretation by pedagogues in nature kindergartens”. Does this approach influence small children’s knowledge about the natural world?- Niels Ejbye-Ernst

12:30-13:30

Lunch

13:30-15:00

Oral presentations

Session 28

Chair
Anna Thompson

Room
Study Centre

  • The Lurujarri Trail – Settler Australians’ struggles with Goolarabaloo knowledge - Greg Muller
  • Ghosts who walk: Lessons from the displaced history of minimal impact bushwalking in Australia - Fiona McKeague
  • Māori perspectives of outdoor education - Ihirangi Heke

Session 29

Chair
Pip Lynch

Room
Atrium

  • So what, who cares? An impact review of outdoor education research 2000 – 2012 - Andrew Brookes & Alistair Stewart
  • From classroom to community: boundary crossing and relational agency in an outdoor sustainability education teaching practicum in regional Australia -Alison Lugg
  • “You want me to teach outdoor education where…?”: Lecturer reflections on teaching outdoor education online - Heidi Smith, Allen Hill and Janet Dyment

Session 30

Chair
Mike Brown

Room
Academic

  • A comparison of the pedagogical approaches, and their impacts on students, in extended outdoor education programs with two different schools.- Glyn Thomas
  • Secondary teachers’ and pupils’ experiences of local outdoor learning in Maths and Geography - Beth Christie and Simon Beames
  • Touched by the Earth: The impact of a multi-sensory immersion program on Year 7-8 students - Tonia Gray,  Carol Birrell and Margaret Somerville

Session 31

Chair
Pat Maher

Room
Fellows

  • Partnering with U.S. National Parks in outdoor learning: A long-term look - Matthew Nickerson
  • The science of outdoor education: A meta-analysis of diverse OE programmes -Carmen Leong Lai Yin
  • Places for active outdoor recreation - Søren Andkjær,  Jan Arvidsen and Karen Dalgaard

15:00-15:30

Afternoon tea

15:30-17:00

Discussion Groups

19:30

Conference Dinner – St. Margaret’s Dinning Room

Friday 29 November

08:30

Registration opens - Valentine Common Room

09:00-10:30

Oral presentations

Session 32

Chair
Søren Andkjaer

Room
Study centre

  • Participatory learning in the downhill mountain bike subculture in New Zealand - Scarlett Hagen
  • Public pedagogies and standup paddling subcultures in Aotearoa/New Zealand - Geoff Ockwell
  • “Living the lift-line: A phenomenological study of the lived experience of skiing” - Kerensa Clark

Session 33

Chair
Pip Lynch

Room
Atrium

  • Outdoor education in a city state - Cindy Ng
  • Inclusive outdoor education: "They're not focusing on learning a new skill; they're focusing on their survival" - Mitch McLarnon
  • Policy and practice: changes in teachers attitudes to outdoor learning in relation to recent education policy in Scotland Pete Higgins

Session 34

Chair
Tom Potter

Room
Academic

  • The outdoor classroom is not a level playing field for all - Matt Barker
  • Transitioning back to society after 28 days outdoors - Shannon McNatty and Christine Furminger
  • Outdoor adventure education participant evaluation in Hong Kong - Aaron Funnell

10:30-11:00

Morning Tea

11:00-12:30

Oral presentations

Session 35

Chair
Morten Asfeldt

Room
Study Centre

  • A novel methodological approach to course evaluation: Introducing the use of a semi-structured video diary room to capture students’ experiences whilst immersed in outdoor education - Sam J Cooley, Jennifer Cumming, Mark J. G. Holland, Emily G. Novakovic and Victoria E. Burns
  • Methodological challenges in researching new contexts of practice: developing practice-knowledge of work with families in the outdoors - Kate Breeze

Session 36

Chair
Andrew Brookes

Room
Atrium

  • The outdoor body in time - Mike Boyes & Mick Abbott
  • Calm, beautiful energy:  Describing spiritual experiences in the outdoors - Tom McFarlane

Session 37

Chair
Pat Maher

Room
Academic

  • Solitude speaks: Solo as fear, apprehension and uncertainty - John Maxted
  • The influence of perceived risk on participation in outdoor education by pre-teen age school children in New Zealand: Perspectives from EOTC teachers, Boards of Trustees’ parents and outdoor education providers. - Mark Jones

12:30-13:30

Lunch

13:30-14.30

Conference summary, farewells and close

15:00

International Committee meeting

 

Social Events

As is the custom of this conference, a half day of organised activities will be offered so delegates can explore the surrounds of Dunedin, get some insight into outdoor education in New Zealand and have an opportunity to connect with other conference delegates.

The social events programme will be continually updated so please visit this site regularly.