Accessibility Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Site Map Menu

Bachelor of Laws (LLB)

Apply for the Bachelor of Laws (LLB First Year) through the Dunedin campus in 2020

Apply Now

A Bachelor of Laws (LLB) takes four years of full-time study to complete or can be undertaken part-time. You can also pursue a double degree, where you combine your LLB with another degree. This involves cross crediting papers and generally takes five years of full-time study. This improves your career options over those of a single degree.

First-year law and entry into second year
Second-year law programme
Third- and fourth-year law programme
Regulations for the LLB

First-year law and entry into second year

If you want to study law at Otago, you need to enrol for the 36-point first-year paper, LAWS 101 The Legal System, and at least 72 points of non-law papers of your choice. Anyone who qualifies for entrance to the University of Otago can enrol for The Legal System paper.

Entrance into second-year law

Entry into second-year law is limited to approximately 200 places and selection is based predominantly on the mark you achieve in The Legal System paper. You must also have shown a reasonable level of competence (B- average) in your highest-performing non-law papers.

Because entrance into second-year law is competitive, it is recommended that your first-year non-law papers – which can be from any field across the University – are in an area of study that interests you. Then, if you do not gain entry into second-year law, you can continue with a degree in your alternative field. Also, if you are accepted into second-year law, you have a sound basis for a double degree. Some students will re-take The Legal System to gain entry to second-year law.

Please read the explanatory notes (PDF 69KB) on the standard and other entry methods to second-year law, before completing the online application form.

Application

In order to apply for second year law you must complete enrolment online.

Second-year law programme

The second year of the law programme involves a full-time course of study in law. There are five compulsory papers:

Third- and fourth-year law programme

During your third and fourth years of study, there are 2 compulsory papers – LAWS 301 Law of Torts and LAWS 302 Jurisprudence – which need to be completed over the two years (although these are generally studied during your third year). If you wish to practice as a barrister or solicitor, you must also include the LAWS 463 Legal Ethics paper in your course.

Your remaining optional papers are selected depending on your field of interest. By the end of your degree, you must have completed LAWS papers to the value of 426 points and 108 non-LAWS points.

In addition to the paper requirements, you must also complete:

Bachelor of Laws (LLB)

Year Papers Points
1st year

LAWS 101  The Legal System

108 points from any degree *

36

108

2nd year

LAWS 201  Criminal Law

LAWS 202  Law of Contract

LAWS 203  Property Law

LAWS 204  Public Law

LAWS 298  Legal Writing

30

30

30

30

0

3rd and 4th years

LAWS 301  Law of Torts

LAWS 302  Jurisprudence

210 further LAWS points (30 points of which may be from any other subject at 200-level or higher)

LAWS 398  Legal Research Skills

LAWS 498  Research and Writing

LAWS 499  Advocacy Skills

30

30

210

0

0

0

 

* LAWS 101 and at least 72 non-LAWS points are normally taken in the first year; any further papers to make a total of 108 non-LAWS points must be taken in the third or fourth year.

 

^ Top of page