Accessibility Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Site Map Menu

Post-study New Zealand work visa for Otago MBA graduates

Overview

If you want to stay and work in New Zealand after completing your Otago MBA adventure, you may be eligible for a work visa under Immigration New Zealand Study to Work category.

All applicants need to meet Immigration New Zealand health and character requirements. Visas are subject to Immigration New Zealand's approval.

Post-study work visa (open)

If you do not have a job offer yet upon completing your MBA studies, you may be eligible for a post-study work visa (open) for a maximum of 12 months. Then, when you have found a job, you can apply for a further visa for up to two or three years under the Study to Work category.

Post-study work visa (employer assisted)

If you already have an offer of employment relevant to your qualification, you may be eligible for a work visa and for a maximum period of two or three years if you are working towards obtaining a membership or registration from a New Zealand professional association which requires more than two years' relevant practical work experience.

Disclaimer

This information is subject to change.

The Immigration New Zealand website has more details and up-to-date information.