Accessibility Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Site Map Menu

Awards recognise integral role of Dunedin School of Medicine’s teachers

Monday 16 September 2019 8:36am

Fracture Clinic Nurses and Barry Image
Dunedin School of Medicine Dean Professor Barry Taylor with Fracture Clinic Nurse awardees

Some of the country’s best medical teaching and teachers were celebrated this week at the University of Otago Dunedin School of Medicine 2019 Teaching Awards.

Held in the Dunedin Public Hospital’s Barnett Lecture Theatre, more than two dozen teaching professionals were feted for their skill, enthusiasm and dedication to the craft.

Dunedin School of Medicine Dean Professor Barry Taylor says the annual awards are not only a chance for students to give recognition to the School’s best teachers, they also highlight people doing invaluable work behind the scenes.

It is important to build resilience in the face of stress, Professor Taylor says, and part of that is “acknowledging when people have done a great job and being able to thank them”.

“And these people have done a great job. We have some of the best clinical teachers. From my point of view we’re in the top tier of medical schools across the world, and our teachers are an absolute integral and critical part of that.”

The award winners were

Trainee intern award for excellence in teaching: Erin Taylor and Nic Theis
House officer award for excellence in teaching: Stanley Leong
Nursing team award for excellence in teaching: Fracture Clinic
Registrar award for excellence in teaching: Jordan Davis
Senior medical officer award for excellence in teaching: John Dunbar
Regional Centre Teaching Award: Amanda McCracken, Nurse Practitioner, Tuatapere Medical Centre

Clinical Teaching Awards

Trainee intern award for excellence in teaching: Nathanial Carter
House officer award for excellence in teaching: Mark Owen-Cooper
Nursing team award for excellence in teaching: Paul Winder
Registrar award for excellence in teaching: Bryan Bae
Senior medical officer award for excellence in teaching: Konrad Richter
Excellence Award for Longstanding Contribution in Teaching: Paul Tomlinson

Departmental Teaching Awards

Bioethics Centre: Neil Pickering
General Practice and Rural Health: Fons Captijn
Medicine: Sierra Beck

Pathology:

  • Department of Pathology Medical Laboratory Science Teaching Award: Paul Spek
  • Department of Pathology Medical Laboratory Science Teaching Award: Gaylene Parslow
  • Department of Pathology Teaching Award in Medical Laboratory Science and in ALM of the MB ChB programme: Jim Faed

Preventive and Social Medicine:

  • Department of Preventive and Social Medicine Undergraduate Public Health Teaching Award: Dr Helen Harcombe
  • Department of Preventive and Social Medicine Postgraduate Public Health Teaching Award: Dr Kate Morgaine
  • Department of Preventive and Social Medicine Teaching Award in ALM of the MB ChB programme: John Holmes

Surgical Sciences: Pauline Ellwood
Women’s and Children’s Health: Helen Paterson
Award for Outstanding Teaching Support: Fiona Hyland
Psychological Medicine In memoriam and recognition of Sam Farrimond