Accessibility Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Site Map Menu

Our people in the Department of Pathology and Molecular Medicine

Ō mātou tāngata – Te Tari Whai Mokoroa, Rongoā Rāpoi Ngota

Head of Department

Associate Professor Diane Kenwright MHB MB ChB(Auck) FRCPA FNZSP
Email diane.kenwright@otago.ac.nz

Professor

Professor Brett Delahunt ONZM KStJ GCLJ Officer of Order Arts and Sciences (Cambodia) BSc(Hons)(VUW) BMedSc MB ChB MD(Otago) FRSNZ FRCPA FFSc(RCPA) FRCPath FNZSP HonFNZIMLS AFNZIM
(Anatomic Pathology)

Associate Professor

Rebecca Grainger BMedSc(Distn) MBChB(Distn) PhD(Otago) FRACP
(Chemical Pathology)
Email rebecca.grainger@otago.ac.nz

Senior Lecturers

Sara K. Filoche BSc(Hons)(Abery) MSc PhD(Exe)
Email sara.filoche@otago.ac.nz

Dianne Sika-Paotonu C.Q.S. BSc BBMedSc MBMedSc PhD PGCertEdPD PGDipHELT(Well) DPH(Otago) CertAT(AIT)
(Immunology)
Email dianne.sika-paotonu@otago.ac.nz

Michelle Thunders BSc PhD(UCL) PG Cert HE(Westminster) FHEA
(Human Genetics)
Email michelle.thunders@otago.ac.nz

Professional Practice Fellows

Peter B Bethwaite MB ChB PhD DCH(Otago) FRCPA
(Anatomic Pathology)

Maxim Bloomfield MB ChB (Otago) FRACP FRCPA

Juliet Elvy FRCPath, MRCP, BMBS, BMedSci
(Clinical Microbiologist)

Reza Farhour MD

Claire French PhD MBChB PGDipForSci

Stephen Hogg MB BS FRACP

Matt Kelly MB ChB (Otago) FRACP

Chris Kim MB ChB(Otago)
(Anatomic Pathology)

Michael O’Connor MB ChB (Otago)

Emma McKay BMedSc(Hons) MB ChB(Otago) DipPaed(Auck)
(Anatomic Pathology)

Nigel Raymond MBChB(Otago) FRACP
(Infectious Diseases Specialist)

Terrence Reilly MB ChB (Otago)

Richard Steele MB ChB(Otago) FRCPA
(Immunology)

Melissa Tan MB ChB(Otago)

James Taylor Mb ChB FRACP
(Consultant in Infectious Diseases)

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturers

Michelle Balm MB Chb(Otago) FRACP RCPA
(Infectious diseases/Microbiology)

Tim Blackmore MB ChB (Otago) Dip Obst (Auck) FRACP FRCPA
(Infectious diseases/Microbiology)

Robert Weinkove MA MBBS MRCP FRCPATH PhD(Otago)
(Haematology)

Honorary Senior Research Fellow

Christopher Sissons BSc MSc(Hons)(VUW) PhD(Auck)

Professional staff

Kim Rooke
Lead Administrator Client Services
Tel +64 4 385 5373
Email kim.rooke@otago.ac.nz

Lynne O’Brien
Client Services Administrator
Tel +64 4 385 5569
Mob +64 21 279 1635
Email pathology.uow@otago.ac.nz

For all general enquiries please email pathology.uow@otago.ac.nz

Research Assistants

Mischa Walton
Email mischa.walton@otago.ac.nz

Laboratory Scientists

Fenella Rich BSc(Hons) DPH(Disnct)(Otago)
Email fenella.rich@otago.ac.nz

Yee Syuen Low
Email yeesyuen.low@otago.ac.nz

Clinical Senior Lecturers

  • Rachel Barber
  • Samuel Benison
  • Helen Brasch
  • Huib Buyck
  • Victoria Campion
  • Rachel Caswell-Smith
  • Alice Christian
  • Sarah Collis
  • Sarah Cuddihy
  • Zoe Dent
  • Michelle Dickson
  • Alwyn D'Souza
  • Juliet Elvy
  • Anup George
  • Alex Henderson
  • Stuart Johnson
  • Catherine Koleda
  • Rupa Maitra
  • John McCafferty
  • Vanaja Muthurajah
  • Leeanne Olsen
  • Vladimir Osipov
  • Christopher Pease
  • Peter Roberts
  • Richard Steele
  • James Taylor
  • Andrew Tie
  • David Vincenti
  • Robert Weinkove
  • Melissa Yssel