Accessibility Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Site Map Menu

2017 Awards Ceremony Hui Whakanui Tauira

The 2017 Awards ceremony was held on Friday 17 November 2017 at Roxy Theatre.

Photographs taken on the night can be viewed at the image gallery page.

A list of all the 2017 prize winners can be viewed below:

Name of prize Winners
Radiation Therapy
New Zealand Institute of Medical Radiation Technologists Award for Top Academic Student - Year I Jesse Morgan Miller
Academic Award - Year I Emily Jane Brieseman
Academic Award - Year II Monica Jane Archibald
AlpaXRT Award for Top Clinical Student - Year III Sophie Louise Woods
New Zealand Institute of Medical Radiation Technologists Award for Top Academimc Student - Year III Kate Gemma Shearer
Varian Prize for Top Planning Student - Year III Kate Gemma Shearer
Academic Award - Year III Ellyott Patricia Rouse
Angela Allen Travelling Scholarship Ellyott Patricia Rouse
New Zealand Institute of Medical Radiation Technologists Award for Top Academic Student - Year II Benjamin Shu Lynch
Cancer Society Merit Award for Consistent Effort and Achievement Jordan Andrew McKenzie
 

^ Top of Page

MBChB - 4th year
The New Zealand College of Public Health Medicine (NZCPHM) 4th year medical student public health project prize Jordan Tewhaiti-Smith
Charles Hastings Prize for the top 4th year student Georges Tinawi
The Wellington Faculty (RNZCGP) Prize for Excellence in General Practice in 4th year Liam McGruddy
Ian Prior Prize in Public Health for excellence in public health in 4th year Georges Tinawi
ANZSGM Prize for ‘Care for Elderly’ Bianca Prendergast
 

^ Top of Page

MBChB - 5th Year
Fowler Scholarship for 5th year who has gained the highest aggregate of marks in the 5th year examination Emma Wilson
Margaret Lewis prize in Paediatrics Philip Allan and Emma Wilson
J.O. Mercer Memorial Prize in Pathology Philip Allan and Edward Palmer
Order of St Lazarus Prize in Dermatology Neil van Geest
Tweed/Treadwell Prize in Rheumatology for excellence in rheumatology Laura Elliott
Nordmeyer Memorial Award for professional development in the 4th and 5th years Hermaleigh Townsley
Hutt Valley Trust prize in Cardiology for 5th years Gabrielle Farley
E G McQueen Prize in Clinical Pharmacology Caitlin Mountfort and Amelia Shaw
O&G prize for a top student in the 5th year Zoë Vincent
The Vera Keefe-Ormsby Prize - Public Health Liams Gray
Hauora Maori Top Mark Steffanie Jury
 

^ Top of Page

MBChB - 6th year
Otago Medical School Pacific Peoples Final Year Achievement Prize Georgina Kioa
James Roberts Boyd Prize in Clinical Medicine Tim Foster
The Emergency Medicine Prize Stephen Yu
The Wellington Faculty (RNZCGP) Prize for Professionalism in General Practice in the 6th Year Jonathan Mair
College of Psychiatrists' Prize supported by the Dawn Short Trust for excellence in psychiatry in the 6th year Jonathan Mair
The Royal Australian & New Zealand College of O&G prize for the the student who is the proximate accesit in the assessments in the subjects of O&G held in conjunction with the final year examinations for the Degrees of Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Wendy Zhu
Kenneth Pacey Prize for Excellence in O & G Wendy Zhu
H J Weston Prize Wendy Zhu
James Watt Prize for Paediatrics Wendy Zhu
The Wellington Faculty (RNZCGP) Prize for Excellence in General Practice in the 6th Year Joshua Smith
David Whyte for Excellence in Clinical Surgery Joshua Smith
Graham Francis Hall Prize for overall excellence in the 3 clinical years Joshua Smith
 

^ Top of Page

Postgraduate
PHD Research Prize : Social Sciences/Public Health Jane Oliver and Tim Chambers
PhD Research Prize: Basic Science Kerry Hilligan
Postgraduate Certificate in CBT Prize for Excellence in Cognitive Behaviour Therapy Alana Taylor
Postgraduate Certificate in CBT prize for High Achievement in Cognitive Behaviour Therapy Anna Comins
Postgraduate Certificate in CBT prize for High Achievement in Cognitive Behaviour Therapy Lauren Redshaw
Postgraduate Certificate in CBT prize for High Achievement in Cognitive Behaviour Therapy Rebecca Win
Pasifika Postgraduate Award Rachel Dyer
Population Health Award Lydia Ludbrook
Prize for Excellence in HASC417 Kate Hall
PhD Research Prize : Clinical Research Chloe Campbell
 

^ Top of Page

Our academic building is temporarily closed for seismic reasons but our top class teaching, studying and research programmes remain in full swing.

Keep an eye on our website for updates or connect with us on: Twitter @OtagoWellington