Travis Ingram's Research Group

Ecology and Evolution in New Zealand's Freshwaters

Travis Ingram

niche variation, adaptive radiation,

phylogenetic comparative methods,

food web interactions

People in the Lab

Principal Investigator

Graduate Students



Lab Alumni


Mitra Mohammadi Darestani (Ph.D.)

landlocking and life history variation in kōaro


Motia Gulshan Ara (Ph.D.)

morphological and genetic variation in NZ smelts


Grace Davidson (M.Sc.)

(co-supervisor: Marc Schallenberg)

food webs and smelt diet in Chatham Island lakes


Tyler Kleyzen (M.Sc.)

(co-supervisor: Amandine Sabadel)

role of common smelt in estuarine food webs


Amirah Osama (M.Sc.)

(co-supervisor:  Christoph Matthaei)

microplastics in lake food webs


Leonardo Maia Durante (Ph.D.)

(primary supervisor:  Steve Wing)

fisheries and coastal food web structure


Jane Goodman (Ph.D.)

(primary supervisor: Gerry Closs)

management of diadromous galaxias


Rose Holloway (Ph.D.)

(primary supervisor: Gerry Closs)

fish communities in restored wetlands



Marine Richarson (Ph.D.)

individual niche specialisation and biotic interactions


Nicky Kerr (M.Sc.)

relationship between individual variation in resource use and individual behavioural traits


Grace Yee (M.Sc.)

(co-supervised by Priscilla Wehi, Landcare Research)

niche overlap between Polynesian rat kiore and shiprats


Anusha Beer (M.Sc.)

(primary supervisors: Haseeb Randhawa & Robert Poulin)

cophylogeny of skates and parasites


Scott Morrison (M.Sc.)

life history and resource use in galaxiid fishes


Oly Hall (Postgraduate Diploma)

wetland eel population monitoring


Jason Augspurger (Ph.D.)

(primary supervisor: Gerry Closs)

Life histories of diadromous and lake-rearing koaro populations


Pavel Mikheev (Ph.D.)

(primary supervisor: Gerry Closs)

life history and migrations of brown trout


Raul Costa Pereira (visiting PhD student)

community structure and niche variation in frogs


Christina Service (visiting PhD student)

niche variation and salmon use in black and 'spirit' bears


Grégoire Saboret (visiting MSc student)

carryover effects of larval life history and migration


Undergraduate students and RA's

Nick Kelly

Taylor Hamlin

Zuri Burns

Steph Bennington

Lucian Funnell

Alex Connolly

Jolyn Chia

Olivia McPherson

Leonardo Maia Durante


Visiting interns

Amélie Hoste

Victor Bailhache

Audrey Bony

Ludovic Vincent

Jules Travert