Accessibility Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Site Map Menu

Physics Department Staff Administrative Roles

Head of Department Professor Blair Blakie

Deputy Head Academic

Deputy Head Research

Professor Niels Kjærgaard

Professor Craig Rodger (Sem 1) Associate Professor Jevon Longdell (Sem 2)

Lead Client Services Administrator Mr Damian Walls
Health and Safety Officer

Mr Peter McCabe

Teaching

Course Advisors

Chief Advisor Professor Niels Kjærgaard
Electronics Advisor                        Associate Professor Colin Fox                        
Energy Studies Advisor Associate Professor Michael Jack
Physics Honours Advisor Dr Annika Seppälä

Course Coordinators

Physics
Paper Code Title Course Coordinator
PHSI 131 Fundamentals of Physics I Associate Professor Mikkel Andersen
PHSI 132 Fundamentals of Physics II Associate Professor Mikkel Andersen
PHSI 170 Sun, Earth and Universe Professor Craig Rodger
PHSI 191 Biological Physics Dr Terence Scott
PHSI 221 Classical and Quantum Mechanics Associate Professor Mikkel Andersen
PHSI 222 Electromagnetism Associate Professor Ashton Bradley
PHSI 243 Environmental Physics Dr Annika Seppälä
PHSI 282 Experimental Physics I Professor Niels Kjærgaard
PHSI 331 Quantum, Atomic and Particle Physics Associate Professor Ashton Bradley
PHSI 332 Electromagnetism and Condensed Matter Dr Philip Brydon
PHSI 336 Mathematical Physics Dr Terence Scott
PHSI 365 Computational Physics Associate Professor Ashton Bradley
PHSI 381 Experimental Physics II Associate Professor Harald Schwefel

Electronics
Paper Code Title Course Coordinator

                          
ELEC 353
Analogue Electronics Dr Tim Molteno
ELEC 358
Digital Electronic Design Dr Tim Molteno

Energy Studies
Paper Code  
Title Course Coordinator
EMAN 201
Thermoprocesses 1                                             Associate Professor Michael Jack
EMAN 204
Energy Resources Associate Professor Michael Jack
EMAN 301
Fluids and Heat Transfer Associate Professor Zhifa Sun
EMAN 308
Thermoprocesses 2 Associate Professor Zhifa Sun

Postgraduate Studies
400-level coordinator Dr Annika Seppälä
Postgraduate coordinators Associate Professor Michael Jack, Associate Professor Harald Schwefel

Liaison Officers
Kaiawhina Maori Dr Terence Scott and Associate Professor Jevon Longdell

Summer School

International Student Liaison

Undergraduate Exchange Programmes

Class Representatives

Dr Terence Scott

Dr Annika Seppälä

Professor David Hutchinson
                                           

Dr Inga Smith

Departmental Committees

Committee Email Members

Computing Committee

Assoc Professor Jevon Longdell

Assoc Professor Jevon Longdell (Chair), Dr Philip Brydon (Computer coordinator), Dr Annika Seppälä (Software/Services coordinator), Assoc Professor Ashton Bradley (Website/Social media + AV lecture room), Simon Harvey, Peter Simpson

Equipment Committee

ecphysics@lists.otago.ac.nz Assoc Professor Mikkel Andersen (Convenor Sem 1),  Assoc Professer Jevon Longdell (Convenor Sem 2), Dr Inga Smith
Executive Committee Professor Blair Blakie Professor Blair Blakie (Convenor),  Professor Craig Rodger, Professor Niels Kjærgaard, Professor David Hutchinson
Outreach Committee Professor David Hutchinson Professor David Hutchinson (Convenor), Associate Professor Harald Schwefel, Dr Tim Molteno, Dr Annika Seppälä
Workshop Committee Associate Professor Harald Schwefel Assoc Professor Harald Schwefel (Convenor), Dr Inga Smith, Mr Peter McCabe, Mr Jim Woods
Equity & Diversity Committee Associate Professor Michael Jack Assoc Professor Michael Jack (Convenor),  Dr Esther Haines, Ms Kirsten Franklin, Dr Inga Smith, Dr Terry Scott