Accessibility Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Site Map Menu

LAWS201 Criminal Law

 

General principles of criminal liability. The law relating to indictable and other selected offences. Procedure on indictment and summary procedure (excluding evidence).

The study of Second-Year Law subjects provides the essential knowledge and skills basis for the rest of the law degree. The analytical, problem-solving and reading skills you acquired in LAWS 101 The Legal System will be further developed.

Paper title Criminal Law
Paper code LAWS201
Subject Law
EFTS 0.2500
Points 30 points
Teaching period Full Year
Domestic Tuition Fees (NZD) $1,680.75
International Tuition Fees (NZD) $7,797.00

^ Top of page

Prerequisite
LAWS 101
Limited to
LLB
Contact
law@otago.ac.nz
Teaching staff

Professor Margaret Briggs
Dr Danica McGovern
Mr Stephen Smith

Textbooks
All course materials for this paper are provided by the Faculty.
Graduate Attributes Emphasised
Global perspective, Interdisciplinary perspective, Lifelong learning, Scholarship, Communication, Critical thinking, Cultural understanding, Ethics, Environmental literacy, Information literacy, Research, Self-motivation, Teamwork.
View more information about Otago's graduate attributes.
Learning Outcomes

Students who successfully complete LAWS 201 Criminal Law will gain knowledge of:

  • General principles of criminal liability

^ Top of page

Timetable

Full Year

Location
Dunedin
Teaching method
This paper is taught On Campus
Learning management system
Blackboard

Lecture

Stream Days Times Weeks
Attend
L1 Monday 14:00-14:50 9-15, 17, 19-22
Wednesday 14:00-14:50 9-12, 14-15, 17-22
Thursday 14:00-14:50 9-12, 14-15, 17-22
AND
M1 Monday 14:00-14:50 28-34, 36-41
Wednesday 14:00-14:50 28-34, 36-41
Thursday 14:00-14:50 28-34, 36-41

Tutorial

Stream Days Times Weeks
Attend one stream from
A1 Wednesday 18:00-21:50 20
A2 Wednesday 18:00-21:50 20
A3 Wednesday 18:00-21:50 20
A4 Thursday 18:00-21:50 20
A5 Thursday 18:00-21:50 20
A6 Thursday 18:00-21:50 20
A7 Tuesday 18:00-21:50 21
A8 Tuesday 18:00-21:50 21
A9 Tuesday 18:00-21:50 21
A10 Tuesday 18:00-21:50 21
A11 Wednesday 18:00-21:50 21
A12 Wednesday 18:00-21:50 21
A13 Wednesday 18:00-21:50 21
A14 Wednesday 18:00-21:50 21
A15 Thursday 18:00-21:50 21
A16 Thursday 18:00-21:50 21
A17 Thursday 18:00-21:50 21
A18 Thursday 18:00-21:50 21
AND one stream from
T1 Monday 13:00-13:50 11, 15, 20, 30, 33, 38
T2 Monday 13:00-13:50 11, 15, 20, 30, 33, 38
T3 Monday 15:00-15:50 11, 15, 20, 30, 33, 38
T4 Monday 15:00-15:50 11, 15, 20, 30, 33, 38
T5 Tuesday 14:00-14:50 11, 15, 20, 30, 33, 38
T6 Tuesday 15:00-15:50 11, 15, 20, 30, 33, 38
T7 Wednesday 11:00-11:50 11, 15, 20, 30, 33, 38
T8 Wednesday 12:00-12:50 11, 15, 20, 30, 33, 38
T9 Wednesday 13:00-13:50 11, 15, 20, 30, 33, 38
T10 Wednesday 13:00-13:50 11, 15, 20, 30, 33, 38
T11 Tuesday 11:00-11:50 11, 15, 20, 30, 33, 38
T12 Thursday 10:00-10:50 11, 15, 20, 30, 33, 38
T13 Tuesday 15:00-15:50 11, 15, 20, 30, 33, 38
T14 Thursday 11:00-11:50 11, 15, 20, 30, 33, 38
T15 Thursday 15:00-15:50 11, 15, 20, 30, 33, 38
T16 Thursday 16:00-16:50 11, 15, 20, 30, 33, 38
T17 Thursday 17:00-17:50 11, 15, 20, 30, 33, 38