Red X iconGreen tick iconYellow tick icon

Our graduates are well-equipped take on any challenge. They work in a diverse range of industries and professional careers including and beyond the media. Our graduates are trained to be flexible, creative, innovative, engaged and energetic in their chosen careers paths. Many are forging new opportunities around the world.

Alumni from Otago keep in touch with all our graduates. There may be an Alumni group meeting in your area!


See what Media, Film and Communication alumni are up to:

Creative Industries (film making, advertising, marketing, content creation, technology & gaming)

  • Ashleigh Adair – Principal Analytical Lead, Google, USA
  • Franco Ashton – Copywriter, Ogilvy, Australia
  • Turner Avery – Seniot Account Executive, Deborah Pead PR
  • Dr Anne Begg – tutor and assistant editor of borderlands
  • Eleanor Bell – Senior Consultant, Guidehouse Business Consulting, Washington DC, USA
  • Charlotte Berry – Management Consultant Analyst, Price Waterhouse Coopers
  • Lisa Blakie – Narrative Director, Atawhai Interactive Video Games
  • Grace Fogavai – Marketing Co-ordinator, The University of Otago
  • Keilah Fox – Communications Advisor (Pacific), The University of Otago
  • Henessey Griffith – Marketing Manager, FilmConvert
  • Jonathan Guy – Film maker and production coordinator
  • Ruby Hansen – Business Manager, DDB Aotearoa Creative Agency, London
  • Dr Teri Higgins – Regional Market Manager (Americas & Europe), The University of Otago
  • Candice Hill – Content Manager, mahabis, UK
  • Imogen Howard Lawrence – Media Coordinator, New Zealand Media and Entertainment
  • Julia Landels – Events and Marketing Manager, Otago Rugby Union
  • Byron Madigan – Product Manager, Les Mills US
  • Nina Minogue – Senior Media Planner and Buyer, McCready Bale Media
  • Jessica Munnik – Publicist, Lily & Louis Creative PR Agency
  • Sam Orchard – Comic Artist and Activist, Creative Fruit
  • Mark Orton – documentary film maker, Seeing Red Media
  • Dr Ellen Pullar – Content Manager and Researcher
  • Lydia Randall – Senior Associate, Strategy & Consultancy, New York City, USA
  • Ella Soule – Account Manager, YoungShang Creative Agency
  • Dr Ryan Tippet – Consultant and Content Specialist
  • Molly White – Publications Coordinator, the University of Otago
  • Grace Wood – Marketing and Communications Coordinator, Naylor Love

Academia

  • Dr Anita Brady – Senior Lecturer, Media and Communications Programme, Victoria University, Wellington
  • Dr Bethany Geckle – Assistant Professor, Sports Leadership and Management, Miami University, Ohio, USA
  • Dr Olivier Jutel – Lecturer, Media, Film & Communication, The University of Otago
  • Dr Carolijn van Noort – Associate Professor in Governance, Aalborg University, Denmark
  • Dr Donald Reid – Lecturer, Media School, The University of Tasmania, Australia

Art Galleries, Libraries, Museums

  • Lucy Clark – Registration Manager, Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • Angharad Gladding – Visual Content Specialist, Queensland Ballet

Journalism

  • Benjamin Andrews – Multi-media journalist, Allied Press
  • Lloyd Burr – Journalist, Newshub
  • Lauren Hendrickson – Journalist, ITV News, London
  • Dr Hannah Herchenbach – Journalist, Rolling Stone 
  • Mark John – Reporter, Otago Daily Times
  • Matthew Manukuo – Multi-media journalist, Pacific Media Network
  • Hannah Moore – Campaign Executive, TVNZ
  • Caroline Moratti – Deputy Editor, Your Home and Garden Magazine
  • Sarah Rayner – Programmer, TVNZ

Public / Civil Service

  • Emma Bauer – Digital Content Co-ordinator, New Zealand Defence Force
  • Ali Boyne – Events Coordinator, Dunedin City Council
  • Jamie Dobson – Change Communication Advisor, Te Whatu Ora Health
  • Emily Gibson – Advisor of Governance, Commissioning and Ministerials, Ministry of Education
  • Dr Gabrielle Hine – Senior Science Investment Manager, Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
  • Hannah Johns – Public Diplomacy Officer, Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • Milly Langston – Communications Manager, Waka Kotahi / ITSNZ
  • Casey Longstreth – Communications Advisor, Department of Internal Affairs
  • Thomas Osborne – Senior Advisor Operational Policy, Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment
  • Katie Sherriff – Principal Advisor advocacy & Engagement – Te Hiranga Mahara / Mental Health & Wellbeing Commission
  • Esme Stark – Researcher and Analyst, Waitangi Tribunal / Ministry of Justice
  • Theresa Trotter – Planning Advisor, Dunedin City Council
  • Patricia Windle – Principal Legal Advisor of the Broadcasting Standards Authority
Back to top