Accessibility Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Site Map Menu

Our people

Ko Tātou

Head of Department

James White smProfessor James D. L. White

BA BSc(TCU) MSc(Missouri) PhD(UCSB)

  • Subaqueous and subglacial eruptions
  • Explosive basaltic eruptions
  • Shallow intrusions
  • Volcaniclastic sedimentology
  • ^ Top of page

Professors

Ewan Fordyce smProfessor R. Ewan Fordyce

BSc PhD(Cant) FRSNZ

  • Vertebrate paleobiology
  • Systematics and phylogeny of Cetacea (whales and dolphins)
  • Cretaceous-Cenozoic paleontology and stratigraphy
  • Paleoceanography and paleoclimates

Dave Prior smProfessor David J. Prior

BSc(Wales) PhD(Leeds)

  • Grain Boundary Sliding (GBS) and Earth Rheology
  • The Alpine Fault Zone, South Island, New Zealand
  • Ice microstructure and mechanics

Mark Stirling 2019 thumbProfessor Mark W. Stirling

BSc MSc(Otago) PhD(Nevada)
Chair of Earthquake Science

  • Multidisciplinary seismic hazard modelling
  • Seismotectonics
  • Earthquake statistics
  • Tectonic geomorphology
  • ^ Top of page

Emeritus Professors

Alan Cooper smEmeritus Professor Alan F. Cooper

BSc(Sheff) PhD(Otago)

  • Metamorphic mineralogy and petrology of the Haast Schists
  • Petrogenesis of carbonatites and the NZ lamprophyre dyke swarms
  • Alpine Fault structure and activity
  • Antarctica

Dave Craw smEmeritus Professor Dave Craw

BSc PhD(Otago) MSc(Calgary) FRSNZ

  • Economic geology
  • Structure and mineralization in the Haast Schists
  • Fluid flow in orogenic belts

Rick Sibson smProfessor Emeritus Richard H. Sibson

BSc(Auck) MSc PhD DIC(Lond) FRS FGS FRSNZ

  • Structural analysis of the 2010–2012 Canterbury Earthquake Sequence
  • Seismotectonics of active compressional inversion in NE Honshu and the physical conditions of seismogenesis along subduction megathrusts
  •  Seismogenesis in the Buller region of active compressional inversion
  •  Earthquake rupturing in fluid-overpressured crust
  • ^ Top of page

Associate Professors

Andrew Gorman smAssociate Professor Andrew R. Gorman

BSc(Calgary) PhD(Br Col)

  • Geophysics
  • Crustal controlled-source seismology
  • Marine seismology
  • Gas hydrates

James Scott smDr James Scott

PhD(Otago)

  • Mantle dynamics and history
  • Orogenic and mesothermal mineralisation
  • New Zealand’s terranes and metamorphism
  • Meteorites and shock metamorphism
  • ^ Top of page

Senior Lecturers

Candace Martin smDr Candace E. Martin

BS(N Carolina) MPhil PhD(Yale)

  • Environmental geology
  • Biogeochemical cycles
  • Radiogenic isotope and trace element geochemistry

Chris Moy smDr Christopher Moy

BSc(Union College, Schenectady) MSc(Syracuse) PhD(Stanford)

  • Paleoclimatology
  • Sedimentology
  • Geochemistry

Christian Ohneiser smDr Christian Ohneiser

MSc PhD(Otago)

  • Paleomagnetism
  • Paleoclimate/ocean reconstructions
  • Antarctic climate evolution

Mike Palin smDr J. Michael Palin

BA(Calif State Fullerton) MS(New Mexico Tech) PhD(Yale)

  • Mineralogy and petrology
  • Geochronology and isotope geology
  • Mineral deposits

Christina Riesselman smDr Christina Riesselman

BA (Nebraska-Lincoln) PhD (Stanford)

  • Cenozoic paleoceanography and paleoclimate
  • Antarctic climate evolution
  • Micropaleontology (diatoms)
  • Geochemical proxies of paleoenvironmental change

Steve Smith smDr Steven A. F. Smith

MSci PhD(Durh)

  • Structure and mechanical properties of fault zones
  • Fault rock microstructure
  • Deformation experiments
  • Structural Geology
  • ^ Top of page

Lecturers

Marco Brenna smDr Marco Brenna

BSc(W Aust) PhD(Massey)

  • Igneous petrology and geochemistry
  • Volcanology
  • Magma ascent dynamics
  • ^ Top of page

Professional Practice Fellow

Doug MacKenzie smDr Doug MacKenzie

BSc(Toronto) MSc PhD(Otago) MAusIMM CP(GEO)

  • Economic geology
  • Orogenic gold deposits
  • Structure and fluid flow in metamorphic belts
  • ^ Top of page

Teaching Fellow

Sophie Briggs thumbDr Sophie Briggs

BSc(Hons)(Otago) PhD(UCSB)

  • 100- and 200-level teaching
  • Petrology (igneous and metamorphic)
  • Geochemistry
  • Geochronology
  • Tectonics
  • ^ Top of page

Research staff

Alan CooperDr Catherine Beltran

MSc PhD(UPMC Sorbonne Universite)

  • Paleoceanography and paleoclimates
  • Sedimentology
  • Organic geochemistry

Email catherine.beltran@otago.ac.nz
Google Scholar Catherine Beltran

Gemma Kerr thumbnailDr Gemma Kerr

BSc(Hons)(St Andrews) PhD(Otago)
Geochemistry/X-ray Lab Technician

  • Geochemical processes in human impacted environments
  • Environmental / low temperature geochemistry and mineralogy
  • Alluvial gold deposits

Email gemma.kerr@otago.ac.nz
Google Scholar Gemma Kerr
ORCID orcid.org/0000-0003-1215-7913
Tel +64 3 479 7523

Jon LindqvistDr Jon Lindqvist

MSc PhD(Otago)

  • Sedimentology and ichnology
  • On-land southern NZ Cretaceous–Tertiary basin stratigraphy

Email jon.lindqvist@otago.ac.nz
Mob +64 21 176 2136

Marianne NegriniDr Marianne Negrini

MSc(Zurich) PhD(Tromsø)
Electron Beam Data Technician

Email marianne.negrini@otago.ac.nz
Tel (SEM lab) +64 3 471 6097
Tel (Office) +64 3 479 7507

Cathy RufautDr Cathy G. Rufaut

Dip. Wildlife Management(Otago) MSc(Victoria) PhD(Otago)

  • Geo-ecology, botany, zoology
  • Mine environmental issues
  • Land rehabilitation
  • Project management and outreach

Email cathy.rufaut@otago.ac.nz
Tel +64 3 479 7579
Mob +64 27 491 9293

^ Top of page

Honorary staff

Gary Wilson smHonorary Professor Gary S. Wilson

BSc BMus PhD(Victoria)
General Manager Strategy, GNS Science

  • Palaeomagnetism
  • Integrated chronostratigraphy
  • Palaeoceanography
  • Palaeoclimatology
  • Stratigraphy, sedimentology and palaeoenvironments'

Nick MortimerHonorary Research Professor Nick Mortimer

BSc, ARSM(Imperial College) PhD(Stanford) FRSNZ
Principal Scientist, GNS Science, Dunedin

  • Igneous, metamorphic and sedimentary petrology
  • Tectonics and stratigraphy
  • Regional geology of Zealandia and Gondwana
  • Scientific writing, graphics and editing

Email n.mortimer@gns.cri.nz
Google Scholar Nick Mortimer
ORCID orcid.org/0000-0002-6812-3379

Daphne LeeHonorary Associate Professor Daphne E. Lee

BSc PhD(Otago)

  • Cenozoic paleobotany and paleoclimate
  • Invertebrate paleontology (brachiopods)
  • Cenozoic stratigraphy
  • Earth science education

Virginia ToyHonorary Associate Professor Virginia G. Toy

BSc MSc(Auck) MPhil(ANU) PhD (Otago)

  • Structure of shear zones
  • Microstructure and texture analysis
  • Coseismic fault rocks
  • SW Pacific tectonics

Felix MarxHonorary Senior Lecturer Felix G. Marx

MSci(Bristol) PhD(Otago)

  • Paleontology
  • Marine mammal biology and evolution
  • Baleen whales

Google Scholar Felix G. Marx
ORCID orcid.org/0000-0002-1029-4001

^ Top of page

Professional staff

Hamish Bowman smHamish Bowman

BA (SUNY)
Computing and Numerical Simulation Technician

  • High performance computing support
  • Numerical modelling and programming
  • Electronics and scientific instrumentation design and fabrication

Bob Dagg imageBob Dagg

BSc MSc(Otago)
Otago Analytical Core Repository

  • iTrax
  • Geotek
  • Coring equipment
  • Geophysical equipment

Email bob.dagg@otago.ac.nz

Ray MarxRay Marx

BSc MSc(Otago)
Safety Officer / Lab Manager / Field Coordinator

  • Department Health and Safety Officer
  • Department Lab Manager
  • Coordinating field trips

Email ray.marx@otago.ac.nz
Tel +64 3 479 5695

Fay Nelson smDr Faye Nelson

BSC MSc(Lethbridge) PhD(Otago)
Otago Paleomagnetic Research Facility – Lab Supervisor

  • Paleomagnetic methods
  • Quaternary climate change

Dianne NyhofDianne Nyhof

BSc PGDipSci(Otago)
Curator / Teaching Support / Outreach

  • Curating department collections
  • Teaching support for undergraduate classes
  • Outreach coordinator

Email dianne.nyhof@otago.ac.nz
Tel +64 3 479 7513

Brent Pooley smBrent Pooley

BSc(Otago)
Petrology Technician

  • thin sectioning and polishing of rock samples
  • equipment maintenance

Email brent.pooley@otago.ac.nz
Tel +64 3 479 7502

Dr Stephen ReadStephen Read sm

BSc(Hons) DipGrad PhD(Otago)
Geological Mapping Technician

  • mapping equipment and software
  • imagery equipment and software
  • illustration software
  • 3D visualization, modelling and analysis

Sophie White smSophie White

BA(Otago)
Paleontology Lab Technician

  • Fossil Preparation
  • Curation and conservation of collections
  • Geology Museum

Email sophie.white@otago.ac.nz

^ Top of page

Postdoctoral Fellows

Rosie Cole 2019 imageDr Rosie Cole

PhD(Otago)

  • Volcanology
  • Dyke propagation

Martina Kirilova 2019 imageDr Martina Kirilova

BSc(Sofi) MSc(Copenhagen) PhD(Otago)

  • Microstructural analysis of fault rocks
  • Raman spectroscopy of carbonaceous material
  • Experimental rock deformation
  • 3D image analysis

Matt Tarling thumbnailDr Matthew Tarling

BSc(McGill) PhD(Otago)

  • Structural Geology
  • Serpentinite fault rocks
  • Raman spectroscopy of serpentinite
  • Experimental petrology

Email matthew.tarling@otago.ac.nz
Google Scholar Matthew S Tarling
ORCID orcid.org/0000-0002-9235-5348

^ Top of page

Shared Services staff

Nick Theobald_thumb_bioNick Theobald

Finance Associate – Shared Services

Email nick.theobald@otago.ac.nz
Room 1n20 (Thursdays only)

Damian Walls smDamian Walls

MSc(Otago)
Lead Client Services Administrator – Shared Services

  • Departments of Physics, Mathematics and Statistics, Geology
  • Room 109c, Physics, Science 3 Building

Email damian.walls@otago.ac.nz
Tel +64 3 479 7751
Mob +64 21 279 0951

Paulette Milnes smPaulette Milnes

BA(Hons)(Otago) MA(Victoria)
Client Services Administrator

  • Administration
  • Enquiries

Email geology@otago.ac.nz
Tel +64 3 479 7519

^ Top of page