Accessibility Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Site Map Menu

Our staff

For staff contact details please refer to the University of Otago directory

Head of Department

Deputy Head of Department

Deputy Head of Department – Māori

Academic staff

Professional Practice Fellows / Teaching Fellows

External teaching staff

Research-only staff

  • Dr Alana Alexander Research Fellow
  • Dr Caroline Ancel Assistant Research Fellow with Anderson Group
  • Dr Ashik Banstola Postdoctoral Fellow with Reynolds Group
  • Miss Anna-Claire Barker Assistant Research Fellow with Halcrow Group
  • Mrs Nicola Batchelor Research Technician with Pankhurst Group
  • Mr Ben Bolton Assistant Research Fellow with Oorschot Group
  • Dr Donna Bond Scientific Officer with Hore Group
  • Dr Tamsin Braisher Assistant Research Fellow with Gemmell Group
  • Ms Nicola Collie Assistant Research Fellow with Williams Group
  • Dr Caroline Decourt Postdoctoral Fellow with Anderson Group
  • Dr Eddy Dowle Research Fellow with Gemmell Group
  • Charlie Fang Assistant Research Fellow
  • Kristen Fernandes Postdoctoral Fellow with Gemmell Group
  • Miss Sara Ferreira Research Technician with Gemmell Group
  • Dr Teo Georgescu Research Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Dr Anna Gosling Research Fellow with Matisoo-Smith Group
  • Ms Emma Gowing Assistant Research Fellow with Gumy Group
  • Mr Jason Gray Assistant Research Fellow with Reynolds Group
  • Ms Diane Guevremont Scientific Officer with Williams Group
  • Dr Laura Gumy Senior Research Fellow
  • Mr Tobias Hoeta Assistant Research Fellow
  • Mrs Megan Inglis Research Technician with Anderson Group
  • Gert-Jan Jeunen Research Fellow with Gemmell Group
  • Dr Rena Jing Scientific Officer with Liu Group
  • Dr Kaj Kamstra Postdoctoral Fellow with Gemmell Group
  • Ms Olga Kardailsky Research Technician with Matisoo-Smith Group
  • Marion Kennedy Assistant Research Fellow
  • Mr Zin Khant Aung Scientific Officer with Grattan Group
  • Dr Elodie Kip Assistant Research Fellow with Parr-Brownlie Group
  • Ms Pene Knowles Research Technician with Grattan Group
  • Bruce Kyle Facility Manager with Hore Group
  • Dr Sharon Ladyman Senior Research Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Dr Melanie Laird Research Fellow with Hore Group
  • Dr Mariana Leriche Vazquez Postdoctoral Fellow with Reynolds Group
  • Dr Lizhou Liu Assistant Research Fellow, Ageing Well National Science Challenge
  • Rhys Livingstone Postdoctoral Fellow with Williams Group
  • Ms Judith McHugh Assistant Research Fellow with Nicholson Group
  • Dr Jamie McQuillan Postdoctoral Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Dr Melanie Miller Postdoctoral Fellow with Halcrow Group
  • Brittany Moller Assistant Research Fellow with Buckley Group
  • Dr Jaye Moors Assistant Research Fellow with Matisoo-Smith Group
  • Dr Christine Neyt Research Technician with Garratt Group
  • Dr Karen Ng Postdoctoral Fellow with Cakmak Group
  • Dr Oscar Ortega Recalde Research Fellow with Hore Group
  • Dr Macarena Pavez Postdoctoral Fellow with Gumy Group
  • Dr Holly Phillipps Research Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Nikita Potemkin Postdoctoral Fellow with Clarkson Group
  • Geetanjali Rai Assistant Research Fellow with Reynolds Group
  • Miss Yeri Rim Research Assistant
  • Dr Mohammed Rizwan Research Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Dr Margaret Ryan Senior Research Fellow with Williams Group
  • Jamie Salemink-Waldren Research Assistant with Girling Group
  • Dr Annie Sohler Research Fellow with Halcrow Group
  • Megan Southorn Research Assistant
  • Associate Professor Jo Stanton Research Associate Professor with Gemmell Group
  • Mr Jackson Treece Research Technician
  • Dr Chloe Van Der Burg Postdoctoral Fellow with Gemmell Group
  • Dr Yugo Watanabe Postdoctoral Fellow with Jasoni Group
  • Dr Mick Watt Research Fellow
  • Hui Xiao Assistant Research Fellow with Wibowo Group
  • Dr Jason Xu Assistant Research Fellow with Zhang Group
  • Dr Joe Yip Research Fellow with Bunn Group
  • Dr Xiao-Wen Yu Research Fellow with Williams Group
  • Miss Ute Zellhuber-McMillan Research Technician with Clarkson Group

Administration and finance staff

  • Debbie Acreman Finance Associate
  • Talei Anderson Lead Administrator Client Services
  • Laura Bennison Administrator Client Services
  • Sarah Benwell Business Support Coordinator, Ageing Well National Science Challenge
  • Ms Aven Drayson Administrator Client Services
  • Michelle Langham Administrator Client Services
  • Maureen Lloyd Administrator Client Services
  • Mr Andrew Lonie Manager, Ageing Well NSC
  • Mrs Annette McCormack Administrator Client Services
  • Ms Rebecca Richardson Communications Advisor, Ageing Well National Science Challenge

Teaching and research support staff

  • Mr Tim Anstey Research and Teaching Equipment IT Technician
  • Miss Marlene Black Anatomy Museum Technician - Plastination
  • Ms Carol Dunstone Technical Manager
  • Ms Djuna Elkan Prosector
  • Ms Lorryn Fisher Departmental Research Technician
  • Mr Michael Gillies Cleaner
  • Mr Wim Gillis Engineer Research and Teaching Solutions
  • Mr Mark Gould Health and Safety Officer
  • Ms Siti Hajar Teaching Laboratory Technician
  • Mrs Sue Hammond Teaching Support Technician
  • Miss Rachel Kinnaird Gross Anatomy Manager
  • Ms Rachna Luthra Anatomy Museum Technician - Teaching Support
  • Mr Ross Marshall-Seeley Scientific Officer - eLearning
  • Ms Kathryn McClea Body Bequest Liaison Officer
  • Ms Fieke Neuman Teaching Laboratory Manager
  • Mrs Liane Sim Teaching Laboratory Technician
  • Mr Chris Smith Museum Curator
  • Miss Ellie Stevens Gross Anatomy Technician - Quality Control
  • Nabila Tahsin Teaching Laboratory Technician
  • Ms Sharon White Dissecting Room Technician
  • Mr Alex Witherow General Assistant
  • Ms Elise Wolfgram Gross Anatomy Technician - Undergraduate Teaching

Research Support Services staff

  • Mrs Joanne Gillum Manager, Genetic Analysis Services
  • Miss Julia Jenkins Laboratory Coordinator, Behavioural Phenotyping Unit

Emeriti

  • Professor David Green Emeritus Professor

Honorary staff

  • Dr Peter Hurst Honorary Senior Lecturer
  • Dr Jennifer Juengel Honorary Senior Research Fellow
  • Dr Rebecca Kinaston Honorary Research Fellow
  • Associate Professor Nancy Tayles Honorary Associate Professor
  • Dr Helen Taylor Honorary Research Fellow with Gemmell Group
  • Professor Jeff Wickens Honorary Professor

Affiliates

  • Dr Ruth Napper Affiliate
  • Mr Mario Scholze Affiliate
  • Dr Mel Vlok Affiliate