Accessibility Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Site Map Menu

Our staff

For staff contact details please refer to the University of Otago directory

Head of Department

Deputy Head of Department

Academic Staff

Professional Practice Fellows/Teaching Fellows

External Teaching Staff

  • Dr Phil Blyth Senior Lecturer
  • Professor Greg Jones Contracted Professor

Research Only Staff

  • Nadia Adotevi Assistant Research Fellow with Leitch Group
  • Dr Daniela Aldabe Postdoctoral Fellow with Woodley Group
  • Dr Alana Alexander Postdoctoral Fellow with Gemmell Group
  • Dr Caroline Ancel Assistant Research Fellow with Anderson Group
  • Ms Zsuzsanna Barad Assistant Research Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Mrs Sarala Basnet Assistant Research Fellow with Reynolds Group
  • Mrs Nicola Batchelor Research Technician with Pankhurst Group
  • Dr Tamsin Braisher Assistant Research Fellow with Gemmell Group
  • Dr Rosemary Brown Research Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Miss Niamh Cameron Assistant Research Fellow with Parr-Brownlie Group
  • Ms Nicola Collie Assistant Research Fellow with Liu Group
  • Dr Catherine Collins Postdoctoral Fellow with Matisoo-Smith Group
  • Dr Hugh Cross Scientific Officer (Bioinformatics)
  • Dr Rob Day Research Fellow with Gemmell Group
  • Dr Caroline Decourt Postdoctoral Fellow with Anderson Group
  • Dr Lyvianne Decourtye Postdoctoral Fellow with Wilson Group
  • Dr Eddy Dowle Postdoctoral Fellow with Gemmell Group
  • Dr Nicolas Dussex Research Fellow with Knapp Group
  • Dr Maggie Evans Postdoctoral Fellow with Anderson Group
  • Miss Sara Ferreira Research Technician with Gemmell Group
  • Mrs Jane Fitzgerald Scientific Officer with Reynolds Group
  • Dr Natasha Flack Postdoctoral Fellow with Nicholson Group
  • Dr Teodora Georgescu Postdoctoral Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Ms Helen Gilmore Research Assistant with Halcrow Group
  • Dr Kelly Glendining Research Fellow with Jasoni Group
  • Dr Anna Gosling Postdoctoral Fellow with Matisoo-Smith Group
  • Miss Emma Gowing Research Technician with Clarkson Group
  • Mr Jason Gray Assistant Research Fellow with Reynolds Group
  • Ms Diane Guevremont Scientific Officer with Williams Group
  • Dr Laura Gumy Research Fellow
  • Dr Papi Gustafson Postdoctoral Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Mrs Megan Inglis Research Technician with Anderson Group
  • Dr Rena Jing Scientific Officer with Liu Group
  • Ms Olga Kardailsky Research Technician with Matisoo-Smith Group
  • Ms Annabel Kean Research Assistant with Reynolds Group
  • Mr Zin Khant Aung Assistant Research Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Dr Rebecca Kinaston Research Fellow
  • Dr Charlotte King Postdoctoral Fellow with Halcrow Group
  • Ms Pene Knowles Research Technician with Grattan Group
  • Dr Ilona Kokay Senior Research Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Dr Sharon Ladyman Research Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Dr Melanie Laird Postdoctoral Fellow with Hore Group
  • Dr Mariana Leriche Vazquez Assistant Research Fellow with Reynolds Group
  • Edana Lord Research Assistant with Matisoo-Smith Group
  • Dr Natalie Matheson Postdoctoral Fellow with Reynolds Group
  • Dr Melanie Miller Postdoctoral Fellow with Halcrow Group
  • Dr Christine Neyt Assistant Research Fellow with Pankhurst Group
  • Mrs Michelle O’Sullivan Assistant Research Fellow with Reynolds Group
  • Dr Michael Pankhurst Research Fellow
  • Dr Holly Phillipps Postdoctoral Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Ms Christy Rand Research Technician with Stanton Group
  • Dr Chris Rawle Research Fellow with Stanton Group
  • Dr Karen Reader Research Fellow
  • Dr Mohammed Rizwan Research Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Dr Margaret Ryan Senior Research Fellow with Williams Group
  • Dr Steve Seo Postdoctoral Fellow with Oorschot Group
  • Dr Kristina Smiley Postdoctoral Fellow with Grattan Group
  • Dr Kelby Smith-Han Postdoctoral Fellow with Nicholson Group
  • Ms Rose Smither Assistant Research Fellow with Parr-Brownlie Group
  • Dr Jo-Ann Stanton Senior Research Fellow
  • Dr Helen Taylor Research Fellow with Gemmell Group
  • Dr Erica Todd Research Fellow with Gemmell Group
  • Dr Nico Vautrelle Assistant Research Fellow with Reynolds Group
  • Stacey Ward Research Assistant with Halcrow Group
  • Dr Joe Yip Postdoctoral Fellow with Bunn Group
  • Mrs Sylvia Zellhuber-McMillan Research Technician with Reader Group
  • Miss Ute Zellhuber-McMillan Research Assistant with Clarkson Group
  • Johann Zwirner Assistant Research Fellow

Administration and Finance Staff

  • Miss Julia Dixon Undergraduate Administrator
  • Ms Aven Drayson Executive Assistant to Head of Department
  • Mrs Joanna Isaacs Assistant Administrator
  • Ms Theresa Lee Finance Administrator
  • Ms Kathryn McClea Bequest Administrator/Administrative Assistant
  • Mrs Annette McCormack Secretary
  • Mrs Dot Scott Postgraduate Administrator
  • Ms Lilly Yu Finance Manager

Technical Staff

  • Dr Louisa Baillie Anatomical Model Fabricator
  • Miss Marlene Black Plastinator/Prosector
  • Mr Brynley Crosado Prosector
  • Ms Carol Dunstone Technical Manager
  • Ms Lorryn Fisher Departmental Research Technician
  • Mr Brian Fitzpatrick Physical Resource Manager
  • Mr Michael Gillies Cleaner
  • Mr Mark Gould Health and Safety Officer
  • Miss Rachel Kinnaird Gross Anatomy Manager (On leave)
  • Mr Keppel Kooman Purchasing Officer
  • Ms Rachna Luthra Anatomy Museum Assistant
  • Mr Tim Moser Teaching Laboratory Technician
  • Ms Fieke Neuman Teaching Laboratory Manager
  • Mr Evan Roberts Storeperson
  • Mrs Liane Sim Teaching Laboratory Technician
  • Mr Chris Smith Museum Curator
  • Miss Ellie Stevens Gross Anatomy Manager
  • Ms Sharon White Dissecting Room Technician
  • Mr Alex Witherow General Assistant

IT Staff

  • Mr Tim Anstey IT Support Technician
  • Mr Wim Gillis IT Developer/Systems Administrator
  • Mrs Sue Hammond IT Administrator
  • Mr Ross Marshall-Seeley IT Manager
  • Mr Robbie McPhee Illustrator/Graphic Artist
  • Mr Tony Vink IT Support Technician

Research Support Services Staff

  • Mrs Joanne Gillum Manager, Genetic Analysis Services
  • Miss Julia Jenkins Laboratory Coordinator, Behavioural Phenotyping Unit
  • Mr Saeed Sharif Sequencing Technician, Genetic Analysis Services

Emeriti

  • Professor David Green Emeritus Professor

Honorary Staff

  • Dr Shannon Clarke Honorary Lecturer
  • Dr Peter Hurst Honorary Senior Lecturer
  • Dr Jennifer Juengel Honorary Senior Research Fellow
  • Mr John McEwan Honorary Fellow
  • Dr Phil Peplow Honorary Senior Lecturer
  • Assoc. Prof. Nancy Tayles Honorary Associate Professor
  • Professor Jeff Wickens Honorary Professor

Affiliates